United States › Iowa › Hardin County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Hardin County Iowa · 16,878 residents · 569 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 16,878 people, Hardin County is a county in Iowa. The typical home is worth $95,100, having risen by half since 2000. The median age is 43.5, about 5 years above the US median. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 3%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 17K 18K 19K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hardin County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,930
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,429 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,537 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.3%
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$95,100
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$693
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $403 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.6% in 2000
25.2% rent
from 2.20 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(18,081)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(455)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(15,292)
Hispanic / Latino 4.8%(818)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 17.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 85.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 74.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.9%(2,264)
Women 15+
Never married 21.4%(1,500)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.3%(94)
Share of the 1,137 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hardin County Head to head
Compare Hardin County to nearby counties HARDIN COUNTY VS
Grundy County
Income $87,205 +59%
Home value $198,800 +109%
Population 12,361 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARDIN COUNTY VS
Hamilton County
Income $72,432 +32%
Home value $156,400 +64%
Population 14,944 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARDIN COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $59,894 +9%
Home value $124,100 +30%
Population 9,868 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARDIN COUNTY VS
Story County
Income $69,685 +27%
Home value $258,700 +172%
Population 101,291 +516%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hardin County, Iowa? Hardin County, Iowa has about 16,878 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hardin County, Iowa? The typical household in Hardin County, Iowa earns about $54,930 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hardin County, Iowa expensive? In Hardin County, Iowa, the median home is worth about $95,100, and the typical rent is about $693 a month.
How educated are people in Hardin County, Iowa? About 21.5% of adults age 25 and over in Hardin County, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hardin County, Iowa? About 9.6% of people in Hardin County, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hardin County, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Hardin County, Iowa has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,216 residents, a change of about -12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here