CensusEasy
COUNTY

Macon County

Georgia · 11,756 residents (2025 est.) · 401 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Macon County is home to 11,864 people in Georgia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. That trails the Georgia median by roughly 47%. The typical home is worth $97,300, having more than doubled since 2000. 25.1% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Households take in $41,031 at the median, 50% less than the US figure.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

11,864
−16%since 2000
from 14,074 in 2000
11,756 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
30 / sq mi
−11%since 2009
from 33 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
40.4
+15%since 2000
from 35.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
401 sq mi
Population, 19902024
12K12K13K14K15K19902000201020202024Macon County
202412K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.8%(569)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.7%(559)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.5%(651)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195.2%(613)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246%(715)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3417.3%(2,056)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412%(1,428)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5411.9%(1,415)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6413.5%(1,602)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7412.9%(1,525)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 844.3%(510)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.9%(221)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$41,031
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,224 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$24,614
+108%since 2000
from $11,820 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
25.2%
+10.3 ptssince 2009
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
25.1%
−0.7 ptssince 2000
from 25.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.551
+20%since 2010
from 0.460 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade12.9%
US avg: 9.9%
Information11.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing7.7%
US avg: 1.6%
Finance & insurance7.5%
US avg: 5.9%
Construction6.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Professional, scientific, technical6.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade6.4%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services4.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Public administration1.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Manufacturing0.8%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0.8%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.4%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$97,300
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$655
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $331 in 2000
US average: $1,442
65.4%
−7.6 ptssince 2000
from 73.0% in 2000
34.6% rent
19.3%
−2.8 ptssince 2009
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.39 people
−9%since 2009
from 2.64 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
22.8%
−3.3 ptssince 2009
from 26.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
34.3%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 31.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.4
−1%since 2009
from 2.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
16
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic36.8%(5,184)
Black59.2%(8,337)
Hispanic / Latino2.6%(364)
Asian0.6%(82)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic32.5%(3,854)
Black58.4%(6,933)
Hispanic / Latino4.7%(561)
Asian1.6%(191)
Other2.7%(325)
69
+9%since 2009
from 63 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
11
−39%since 2020
from 18 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.2%(380)
Guatemalan1.1%(126)
Puerto Rican0.2%(26)
Dominican0.1%(11)
Cuban0%(5)
Asian origin
Filipino1%(120)
Asian Indian0.3%(34)
Korean0.3%(32)
Chinese0%(5)
Ancestry
American6.2%(732)
English3.8%(454)
German3.6%(424)
Irish3.1%(363)
Swiss1.6%(189)
Italian0.6%(69)
Dutch0.5%(54)
French0.4%(50)
Scottish0.4%(50)
British0.3%(41)
West Indian0.2%(26)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.2%(22)
Belgian0.1%(17)
Haitian0.1%(17)
Hungarian0.1%(16)
Russian0.1%(12)
Danish0.1%(7)
Nigerian0.1%(7)
Swedish0.1%(7)
Polish0%(2)
Section 05

Education

11.0%
+1.0 ptssince 2000
from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
77.4%
+14.2 ptssince 2000
from 63.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
3.9%
+0.9 ptssince 2000
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.6 min
+27%since 2000
from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
75.6%
−3.1 ptssince 2009
from 78.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
9.0%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
9.6%
+6.3 ptssince 2009
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
3.6%
−2.9 ptssince 2009
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.7%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
13.7%
+2.2 ptssince 2009
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.2%
−3.8 ptssince 2011
from 10.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
41.9%
−8.1 ptssince 2011
from 50.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
59.2%
−7.4 ptssince 2020
from 66.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
10.5%
−9.2 ptssince 2009
from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
25.8%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

55.0%
+5.1 ptssince 2009
from 49.9% in 2009
45.0%
−5.1 ptssince 2009
from 50.1% in 2009
3.4%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.3%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
17.7%
−4.7 ptssince 2012
from 22.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
24.7%
+1.4 ptssince 2013
from 23.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
76.5%
+19.8 ptssince 2017
from 56.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
85.2%
+5.6 ptssince 2020
from 79.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
89.5%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 87.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
92.5%
+0.8 ptssince 2016
from 91.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
4.5%
+0.2 ptssince 2016
from 4.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married52.3%(2,998)
Married30.8%(1,767)
Widowed3.4%(195)
Divorced13.5%(776)
Women 15+
Never married37.5%(1,631)
Married37.5%(1,633)
Widowed10.9%(474)
Divorced14%(611)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

24.7%
+1.4 ptssince 2013
from 23.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
30.8%
−4.1 ptssince 2020
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
6.8%
−2.9 ptssince 2020
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
22.4%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
35.9%
+6.1 ptssince 2020
from 29.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.1%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
36.8%
−7.5 ptssince 2020
from 44.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
50.8%
+3.7 ptssince 2020
from 47.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)27%(166)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)25.2%(155)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era34.3%(211)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0.3%(2)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.5%(3)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 615 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Macon County

Head to head

Compare Macon County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Macon County, Georgia?

Macon County, Georgia has about 11,864 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Macon County, Georgia?

The typical household in Macon County, Georgia earns about $41,031 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Macon County, Georgia expensive?

In Macon County, Georgia, the median home is worth about $97,300, and the typical rent is about $655 a month.

How educated are people in Macon County, Georgia?

About 11.0% of adults age 25 and over in Macon County, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Macon County, Georgia?

About 25.1% of people in Macon County, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Macon County, Georgia grown since 1990?

Yes, Macon County, Georgia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,250 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →