CensusEasy
COUNTY

Stone County

Arkansas · 12,703 residents (2025 est.) · 606 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Stone County is home to 12,568 people in Arkansas. At a median age of 49.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The foreign-born share is 1%. Households here earn about 33% less than in Arkansas as a whole. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $171,600.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 49.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 57%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

12,568
+9%since 2000
from 11,499 in 2000
12,703 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
21 / sq mi
+5%since 2009
from 20 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
49.2
+14%since 2000
from 43.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
606 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K10K11K12K13K19902000201020202024Stone County
202413K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.8%(607)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(773)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145%(623)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195.7%(715)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.6%(577)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 349.2%(1,160)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4410.1%(1,270)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5411.2%(1,404)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6415.1%(1,892)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7415.8%(1,988)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 849.1%(1,148)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over3.3%(411)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$40,943
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,209 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$24,776
+75%since 2000
from $14,134 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
24.2%
+13.1 ptssince 2009
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
19.3%
+0.5 ptssince 2000
from 18.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.455
+4%since 2010
from 0.437 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade12.9%
US avg: 9.9%
Wholesale trade11.5%
US avg: 6.9%
Information8.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services7.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing7%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction6.8%
US avg: 1.2%
Public administration5.2%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance4.5%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Arts, entertainment, food2.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services1%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.6%
US avg: 2.2%
Manufacturing0.1%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$171,600
+57%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$626
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $349 in 2000
US average: $1,442
75.9%
−2.2 ptssince 2000
from 78.1% in 2000
24.1% rent
22.9%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.36 people
−9%since 2009
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
18.6%
−9.9 ptssince 2009
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
29.5%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 28.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
4.2
+43%since 2009
from 2.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
44
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.5%(11,092)
Black0.1%(9)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(124)
Asian0.1%(6)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic89.8%(11,290)
Black0.1%(11)
Hispanic / Latino2.2%(281)
Asian0.1%(8)
Other7.8%(978)
23
+292%since 2009
from 6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
9
−64%since 2020
from 25 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.4%(177)
Guatemalan0.6%(71)
Spaniard0.2%(22)
Puerto Rican0.1%(11)
Asian origin
Filipino0.1%(8)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
Irish20.4%(2,559)
English18.2%(2,291)
American11.3%(1,420)
German10.1%(1,266)
Dutch4.1%(517)
Scottish3.9%(488)
Italian1.7%(215)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(161)
French1.2%(155)
Arab1%(124)
British0.9%(118)
Polish0.8%(105)
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.7%(87)
Lebanese0.5%(66)
Swiss0.4%(49)
Greek0.2%(29)
Norwegian0.2%(29)
Turkish0.2%(25)
Belgian0.2%(24)
Welsh0.1%(18)
Swedish0.1%(14)
Hungarian0.1%(13)
Ukrainian0.1%(12)
Latvian0.1%(11)
Section 05

Education

15.8%
+6.0 ptssince 2000
from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
86.9%
+18.8 ptssince 2000
from 68.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
6.1%
+2.4 ptssince 2000
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.9 min
+18%since 2000
from 20.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
71.6%
−3.9 ptssince 2009
from 75.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
12.3%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
1.1%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
10.0%
+3.6 ptssince 2009
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
3.9%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
8.9%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.2%
−4.0 ptssince 2011
from 7.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
40.8%
−9.4 ptssince 2011
from 50.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
53.5%
−2.0 ptssince 2020
from 55.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
14.9%
−9.1 ptssince 2009
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
28.4%
+4.1 ptssince 2009
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

49.8%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 49.1% in 2009
50.2%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 50.9% in 2009
1.2%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
10.4%
−4.2 ptssince 2009
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
28.3%
+4.1 ptssince 2012
from 24.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
8.0%
−9.2 ptssince 2013
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
75.2%
+24.9 ptssince 2017
from 50.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
86.3%
+8.3 ptssince 2020
from 78.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
86.8%
−1.9 ptssince 2020
from 88.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
97.3%
−0.7 ptssince 2016
from 98.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.6%
+0.4 ptssince 2016
from 1.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married23.1%(1,205)
Married52.2%(2,725)
Widowed9.5%(494)
Divorced15.2%(796)
Women 15+
Never married18.1%(968)
Married42.4%(2,267)
Widowed14.9%(799)
Divorced24.5%(1,311)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.0%
−9.2 ptssince 2013
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
28.6%
+1.2 ptssince 2020
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.9%
−2.4 ptssince 2020
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
35.4%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 33.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
36.1%
−2.5 ptssince 2020
from 38.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
7.3%
+1.1 ptssince 2020
from 6.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
41.3%
−2.0 ptssince 2020
from 43.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
64.0%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 64.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)10.5%(111)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)12.1%(128)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era46.5%(491)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War6.8%(72)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.6%(6)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,055 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Stone County

Head to head

Compare Stone County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Stone County, Arkansas?

Stone County, Arkansas has about 12,568 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Stone County, Arkansas?

The typical household in Stone County, Arkansas earns about $40,943 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Stone County, Arkansas expensive?

In Stone County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $171,600, and the typical rent is about $626 a month.

How educated are people in Stone County, Arkansas?

About 15.8% of adults age 25 and over in Stone County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Stone County, Arkansas?

About 19.3% of people in Stone County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.

Has Stone County, Arkansas grown since 1990?

Yes, Stone County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,793 residents, a change of about 29 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →