United States › Colorado › Archuleta County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Archuleta County Colorado · 9,898 residents · 1,350 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Archuleta County is a county of 9,898 people in Colorado. Since 1990 the county has more than doubled, up 4,553 people. At a median age of 40.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 20% less than in Colorado as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 1990, reaching $156,200.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.8
US median: 35.2
More educated
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 50%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 7K 10K 12K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Archuleta County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,901
+26%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,894 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,913 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 16.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$156,200
+50%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $79,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$627
+24%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $385 in 1990
US average: $602
from 70.7% in 1990
23.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 87.8%(4,692)
Hispanic / Latino 23.3%(1,246)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.1%(7,927)
Hispanic / Latino 16.8%(1,659)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 19.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 80.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 25.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 33.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14%(164)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.9%(128)
Share of the 1,169 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Archuleta County Head to head
Compare Archuleta County to nearby counties ARCHULETA COUNTY VS
Mineral County
Income $56,250 +48%
Home value $430,500 +176%
Population 910 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHULETA COUNTY VS
Rio Grande County
Income $64,411 +70%
Home value $239,500 +53%
Population 11,087 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHULETA COUNTY VS
La Plata County
Income $86,056 +127%
Home value $591,500 +279%
Population 56,898 +298%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHULETA COUNTY VS
Hinsdale County
Income $75,972 +100%
Home value $437,900 +180%
Population 753 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Archuleta County, Colorado? Archuleta County, Colorado has about 9,898 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Archuleta County, Colorado? The typical household in Archuleta County, Colorado earns about $37,901 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Archuleta County, Colorado expensive? In Archuleta County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $156,200, and the typical rent is about $627 a month.
How educated are people in Archuleta County, Colorado? About 29.0% of adults age 25 and over in Archuleta County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Archuleta County, Colorado? About 11.7% of people in Archuleta County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Archuleta County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Archuleta County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,553 residents, a change of about 85 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here