United States › Colorado › Archuleta County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Archuleta County Colorado · 12,084 residents · 1,350 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Archuleta County is home to 12,084 people in Colorado. At a median age of 48.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 39% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. 2,186 more people live here than in 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 7K 10K 12K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Archuleta County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,068
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,901 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,683 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 30.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Public administration 2.1%
Education & health services 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$304,400
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $156,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$753
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $627 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.8% in 2000
25.1% rent
from 67.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.59 people
−20%since 2009
from 4.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 50.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.1%(7,927)
Hispanic / Latino 16.8%(1,659)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 78.2%(9,446)
Hispanic / Latino 17.8%(2,148)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 29.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 60.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 30.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 21.5%(1,316)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 25.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 33.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14%(164)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.9%(128)
Share of the 1,169 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Archuleta County Head to head
Compare Archuleta County to nearby counties ARCHULETA COUNTY VS
Mineral County
Income $56,250 same
Home value $430,500 +41%
Population 910 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHULETA COUNTY VS
Rio Grande County
Income $64,411 +15%
Home value $239,500 −21%
Population 11,087 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHULETA COUNTY VS
La Plata County
Income $86,056 +53%
Home value $591,500 +94%
Population 56,898 +298%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHULETA COUNTY VS
Hinsdale County
Income $75,972 +35%
Home value $437,900 +44%
Population 753 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Archuleta County, Colorado? Archuleta County, Colorado has about 12,084 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Archuleta County, Colorado? The typical household in Archuleta County, Colorado earns about $56,068 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Archuleta County, Colorado expensive? In Archuleta County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $304,400, and the typical rent is about $753 a month.
How educated are people in Archuleta County, Colorado? About 39.0% of adults age 25 and over in Archuleta County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Archuleta County, Colorado? About 8.5% of people in Archuleta County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Archuleta County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Archuleta County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,739 residents, a change of about 126 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here