United States › Arkansas › Pope County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Pope County Arkansas · 61,754 residents · 811 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 61,754 people, Pope County is a county in Arkansas. The typical home is worth $99,500. The foreign-born share is 3%. About 20% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median rent is $590 a month. The average commute runs 19 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
44K 50K 55K 60K 66K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pope County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,841
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,069 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,918 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 15.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Education & health services 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Public administration 3.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$99,500
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$590
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $427 in 2000
US average: $853
from 71.2% in 2000
31.5% rent
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.59 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(50,535)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(1,123)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(53,667)
Hispanic / Latino 6.7%(4,168)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 19.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.8%(8,187)
Women 15+
Never married 25.8%(6,771)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.5%(771)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.7%(740)
Share of the 3,578 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pope County Head to head
Compare Pope County to nearby counties POPE COUNTY VS
Conway County
Income $54,187 +36%
Home value $154,100 +55%
Population 21,393 −67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POPE COUNTY VS
Johnson County
Income $45,995 +15%
Home value $135,300 +36%
Population 26,225 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POPE COUNTY VS
Van Buren County
Income $50,354 +26%
Home value $135,700 +36%
Population 16,238 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POPE COUNTY VS
Newton County
Income $48,986 +23%
Home value $169,300 +70%
Population 7,026 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pope County, Arkansas? Pope County, Arkansas has about 61,754 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pope County, Arkansas? The typical household in Pope County, Arkansas earns about $39,841 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pope County, Arkansas expensive? In Pope County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $99,500, and the typical rent is about $590 a month.
How educated are people in Pope County, Arkansas? About 20.1% of adults age 25 and over in Pope County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pope County, Arkansas? About 18.2% of people in Pope County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pope County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Pope County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 15,871 residents, a change of about 35 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here