United States › Arkansas › Miller County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Miller County Arkansas · 43,462 residents · 624 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Miller County is a county of 43,462 people in Arkansas. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $86,400. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 19 minutes on average. Renters pay $621 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
38K 40K 41K 43K 44K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Miller County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,307
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,951 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,444 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 19.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 4.2%
Public administration 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Education & health services 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$86,400
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$621
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $439 in 2000
US average: $853
from 68.0% in 2000
36.5% rent
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 73.2%(29,606)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(641)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 70.6%(30,691)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(1,038)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 12.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 74.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.9%(5,873)
Women 15+
Never married 30.6%(5,322)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17%(356)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.4%(324)
Share of the 2,100 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Miller County Head to head
Compare Miller County to nearby counties MILLER COUNTY VS
Lafayette County
Income $41,278 +2%
Home value $81,000 −6%
Population 5,888 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLER COUNTY VS
Cass County
Income $53,813 +34%
Home value $146,400 +69%
Population 28,651 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLER COUNTY VS
Bowie County
Income $59,803 +48%
Home value $173,000 +100%
Population 92,696 +119%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLER COUNTY VS
Hempstead County
Income $46,787 +16%
Home value $105,700 +22%
Population 19,080 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Miller County, Arkansas? Miller County, Arkansas has about 43,462 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Miller County, Arkansas? The typical household in Miller County, Arkansas earns about $40,307 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Miller County, Arkansas expensive? In Miller County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $86,400, and the typical rent is about $621 a month.
How educated are people in Miller County, Arkansas? About 12.7% of adults age 25 and over in Miller County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Miller County, Arkansas? About 18.1% of people in Miller County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Miller County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Miller County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,995 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here