United States › Arkansas › Miller County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Miller County Arkansas · 40,443 residents · 624 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Miller County is a county of 40,443 people in Arkansas. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $60,200. The poverty rate is 19.3%, above the 12.4% national rate. Households take in $30,951 at the median, 27% less than the US figure. Renters pay $439 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
38K 40K 41K 43K 44K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Miller County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,951
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,232 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,663 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 22.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$60,200
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $42,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$439
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $328 in 1990
US average: $602
from 68.3% in 1990
32.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 76.5%(29,427)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 73.2%(29,606)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(641)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 9.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 63.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 23.9%(3,588)
Women 15+
Never married 18.6%(3,077)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17%(356)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.4%(324)
Share of the 2,100 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Miller County Head to head
Compare Miller County to nearby counties MILLER COUNTY VS
Lafayette County
Income $41,278 +33%
Home value $81,000 +35%
Population 5,888 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLER COUNTY VS
Cass County
Income $53,813 +74%
Home value $146,400 +143%
Population 28,651 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLER COUNTY VS
Bowie County
Income $59,803 +93%
Home value $173,000 +187%
Population 92,696 +119%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLER COUNTY VS
Hempstead County
Income $46,787 +51%
Home value $105,700 +76%
Population 19,080 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Miller County, Arkansas? Miller County, Arkansas has about 40,443 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Miller County, Arkansas? The typical household in Miller County, Arkansas earns about $30,951 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Miller County, Arkansas expensive? In Miller County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $60,200, and the typical rent is about $439 a month.
How educated are people in Miller County, Arkansas? About 12.5% of adults age 25 and over in Miller County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Miller County, Arkansas? About 19.3% of people in Miller County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Miller County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Miller County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,976 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here