CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Stanley

Wisconsin · 3,804 residents · 4.29 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Stanley is a city of 3,804 people in Wisconsin. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 1,906 people. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $100,300. People stay put here: 74% were in the same home a year ago. That trails the Wisconsin median by roughly 27%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

3,804
+100%since 2000
from 1,898 in 2000
1990 – 2025
39.0
−6%since 2000
from 41.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
4.29 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K3K3K4K19902000201020202024Stanley
20244K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54%(152)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.8%(184)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.1%(194)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 193.9%(150)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.2%(196)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3418.5%(705)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4420.4%(776)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.5%(514)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6411.9%(452)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 747.1%(270)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.5%(132)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.1%(79)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$46,442
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,644 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$15,014
−23%since 2000
from $19,421 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
26.3%
+14.4 ptssince 2009
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
12.7%
+4.7 ptssince 2000
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade22.2%
US avg: 10%
Information12.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade6.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services5%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance3.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration2.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing0.9%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0.8%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$100,300
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$787
+47%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $357 in 2000
US average: $1,124
61.1%
−8.3 ptssince 2000
from 69.4% in 2000
38.9% rent
2.35 people
−2%since 2009
from 2.40 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.2
−26%since 2009
from 2.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.9%(1,858)
Black0.1%(2)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(24)
Asian0.4%(8)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic74.8%(2,845)
Black15.3%(583)
Hispanic / Latino4.5%(170)
Asian1.1%(42)
Other6.5%(248)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.8%(175)
Puerto Rican2.6%(94)
Colombian0.4%(14)
Asian origin
Hmong0.5%(19)
Laotian0.3%(11)
Korean0.1%(5)
Ancestry
German28.5%(1,048)
Irish11.1%(409)
Norwegian9.4%(346)
Polish8.5%(311)
English3.8%(140)
Italian2.9%(108)
French2%(74)
Dutch1.4%(51)
Austrian1.2%(45)
Swedish1.2%(43)
Czech1%(37)
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data
Ukrainian1%(35)
Hungarian0.8%(30)
Russian0.8%(28)
American0.6%(22)
Danish0.4%(14)
Slovene0.4%(14)
Welsh0.4%(14)
Swiss0.4%(13)
Belgian0.3%(10)
Canadian0.2%(7)
Romanian0.2%(7)
Ethiopian0.2%(7)
Lithuanian0.2%(6)
Nigerian0.2%(6)
Scottish0.1%(4)
Greek0%(1)
Section 05

Education

10.0%
−2.7 ptssince 2000
from 12.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
85.5%
+9.5 ptssince 2000
from 75.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
3.2%
+0.1 ptssince 2000
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.7 min
+31%since 2000
from 19.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
73.5%
−8.1 ptssince 2009
from 81.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
8.7%
+5.6 ptssince 2009
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.3%
−5.5 ptssince 2011
from 7.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
29.0%
−26.8 ptssince 2011
from 55.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
80.3%
US average: 73.3%
26.4%
+3.4 ptssince 2009
from 23.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

73.3%
+26.9 ptssince 2009
from 46.4% in 2009
26.7%
−26.9 ptssince 2009
from 53.6% in 2009
3.9%
+3.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
8.3%
−1.3 ptssince 2013
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
82.1%
US average: 91.9%
74.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married51.4%(1,163)
Married21.2%(480)
Widowed5.5%(125)
Divorced21.9%(496)
Women 15+
Never married45.6%(437)
Married35.7%(342)
Widowed8.2%(79)
Divorced10.4%(100)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.3%
−1.3 ptssince 2013
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
42.4%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
19.2%
US average: 13.7%
22.4%
US average: 17.6%
28.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
61.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
43.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)11.4%(28)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)17.1%(42)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era34.3%(84)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War11.4%(28)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II2.9%(7)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 245 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Stanley

Head to head

Compare Stanley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Stanley, Wisconsin?

Stanley, Wisconsin has about 3,804 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Stanley, Wisconsin?

The typical household in Stanley, Wisconsin earns about $46,442 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Stanley, Wisconsin expensive?

In Stanley, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $100,300, and the typical rent is about $787 a month.

How educated are people in Stanley, Wisconsin?

About 10.0% of adults age 25 and over in Stanley, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Stanley, Wisconsin?

About 12.7% of people in Stanley, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.

Has Stanley, Wisconsin grown since 1990?

Yes, Stanley, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,793 residents, a change of about 89 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →