United States › Washington › Mount Vista CITY · 2010 ACS
Mount Vista Washington · 7,850 residents · 5.23 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mount Vista is a city of 7,850 people in Washington. 41% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Growth has run 36% since 2000, or 2,080 more people. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.4% of residents. Households here earn about 30% more than in Washington as a whole. The median household earns $74,243, about 41% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.8
US median: 37.2
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
5K 7K 8K 10K 11K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Vista Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $74,243
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,406 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $29,594 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 47.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 5.2%
Public administration 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Education & health services 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$317,800
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $196,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,063
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $810 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.6% in 2000
33.3% rent
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 30.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 51.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(5,278)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(142)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 84.8%(6,656)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 35.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 94.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 51.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.9%(1,245)
Women 15+
Never married 26.2%(1,150)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.8%(131)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.4%(174)
Share of the 660 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Vista Head to head
Compare Mount Vista to nearby cities MOUNT VISTA VS
Barberton
Income $133,990 +80%
Home value $647,300 +104%
Population 8,668 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VISTA VS
Salmon Creek
Income $111,631 +50%
Home value $530,100 +67%
Population 20,017 +86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VISTA VS
Hazel Dell
Income $86,305 +16%
Home value $455,500 +43%
Population 23,237 +116%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VISTA VS
Felida
Income $165,208 +123%
Home value $674,000 +112%
Population 10,841 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Vista, Washington? Mount Vista, Washington has about 7,850 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Vista, Washington? The typical household in Mount Vista, Washington earns about $74,243 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Vista, Washington expensive? In Mount Vista, Washington, the median home is worth about $317,800, and the typical rent is about $1,063 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Vista, Washington? About 41.2% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Vista, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Vista, Washington? About 2.4% of people in Mount Vista, Washington live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here