United States › Vermont › Rutland CITY · 2020 ACS
Rutland Vermont · 15,807 residents · 7.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Rutland is a city of 15,807 people in Vermont. At a median age of 46.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 2%. 52% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $151,900. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.9
US median: 38.8
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 16K 17K 18K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rutland Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,182
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,478 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,075 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Education & health services 1.8%
Public administration 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$151,900
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$800
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $501 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 53.4% in 2000
48.3% rent
1.97 people
−11%since 2009
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(16,796)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(156)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88%(13,917)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(513)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 21.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 74.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 7.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.5%(2,419)
Women 15+
Never married 30.2%(2,060)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.4%(117)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.8%(190)
Share of the 1,128 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rutland Head to head
Compare Rutland to nearby cities RUTLAND VS
Claremont
Income $59,096 +23%
Home value $204,600 +35%
Population 13,032 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUTLAND VS
Hanover
Income $153,281 +218%
Home value $842,600 +455%
Population 8,479 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUTLAND VS
Lebanon
Income $98,147 +104%
Home value $385,400 +154%
Population 15,481 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUTLAND VS
Glens Falls
Income $67,788 +41%
Home value $212,200 +40%
Population 14,383 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rutland, Vermont? Rutland, Vermont has about 15,807 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rutland, Vermont? The typical household in Rutland, Vermont earns about $48,182 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rutland, Vermont expensive? In Rutland, Vermont, the median home is worth about $151,900, and the typical rent is about $800 a month.
How educated are people in Rutland, Vermont? About 29.7% of adults age 25 and over in Rutland, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rutland, Vermont? About 13.1% of people in Rutland, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rutland, Vermont grown since 1990? Yes, Rutland, Vermont has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,423 residents, a change of about -13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here