CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Mantua

Virginia · 7,135 residents · 2.37 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mantua is a city of 7,135 people in Virginia. That is roughly 139% ahead of the Virginia median. Median household income runs $146,781, well clear of the $52,703 US median. 68% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $672,200. At a median age of 44.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
68% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 62%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

7,135
−5%since 2000
from 7,485 in 2000
1990 – 2024
44.7
+2%since 2000
from 43.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
2.37 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K7K8K8K8K19902000201020202024Mantua
20248K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 53.9%(275)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 96.7%(478)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 149.6%(686)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 197.5%(537)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.3%(304)
US avg: 7%
25 to 346.4%(460)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4412.1%(866)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5417.8%(1,273)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6413.8%(988)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 747.5%(535)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845.6%(400)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over4.7%(333)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$146,781
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $88,367 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2024
$58,753
+56%since 2000
from $37,672 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
73.1%
+4.2 ptssince 2009
from 68.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
5.2%
+1.7 ptssince 2000
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.429
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Other services8.1%
US avg: 7%
Public administration6.4%
US avg: 4.9%
Information5.9%
US avg: 11.5%
Arts, entertainment, food4.4%
US avg: 2.4%
Retail trade4.3%
US avg: 10.9%
Finance & insurance2.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical2.5%
US avg: 4.2%
Wholesale trade2.2%
US avg: 7.2%
Transportation & warehousing0.4%
US avg: 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$672,200
+62%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $327,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
$1,584
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,176 in 2000
US average: $853
69.0%
−1.5 ptssince 2000
from 70.5% in 2000
31.0% rent
5.1%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.90 people
+4%since 2009
from 2.78 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
18.9%
−6.0 ptssince 2009
from 24.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
54.6%
−3.5 ptssince 2009
from 58.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
4.6
−11%since 2009
from 5.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic75.2%(5,632)
Black1.9%(144)
Hispanic / Latino6.8%(511)
Asian13.6%(1,019)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic69%(4,920)
Black2.5%(177)
Hispanic / Latino6.2%(441)
Asian19.7%(1,407)
Other4.4%(315)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Cuban0.8%(63)
Colombian0.8%(62)
Mexican0.8%(58)
Ecuadorian0.8%(58)
Bolivian0.4%(29)
Dominican0.3%(23)
Peruvian0.2%(14)
Ancestry
English14.5%(1,087)
Irish12.3%(925)
German10.6%(796)
Italian5.4%(404)
American3.6%(267)
Polish2.9%(221)
Turkish2.6%(194)
Scottish2.5%(186)
Scotch-Irish2.3%(173)
French2.1%(160)
Norwegian2.1%(155)
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data
Russian2%(147)
Czech1.1%(82)
Dutch1%(74)
Danish0.9%(67)
Greek0.8%(63)
Lithuanian0.8%(63)
British0.8%(59)
Portuguese0.7%(55)
Welsh0.7%(52)
Austrian0.5%(41)
Slovak0.5%(39)
Canadian0.4%(33)
Israeli0.4%(30)
Swedish0.4%(28)
West Indian0.3%(26)
Hungarian0.2%(16)
Ukrainian0.2%(15)
Croatian0.2%(13)
Finnish0.2%(13)
Swiss0.2%(13)
Arab0.1%(11)
Egyptian0.1%(11)
Section 05

Education

68.2%
+8.9 ptssince 2000
from 59.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
96.4%
−0.5 ptssince 2000
from 96.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
40.7%
+6.7 ptssince 2000
from 34.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

30.5 min
+52%since 2000
from 20.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
73.9%
−2.7 ptssince 2009
from 76.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
5.1%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
11.7%
+1.9 ptssince 2009
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
4.7%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
4.5%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
8.7%
−1.9 ptssince 2009
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

12.7%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
67.6%
+3.0 ptssince 2009
from 64.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

49.2%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 48.3% in 2009
50.8%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 51.7% in 2009
27.3%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
14.8%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married26.8%(875)
Married66.1%(2,163)
Widowed2.8%(93)
Divorced4.3%(139)
Women 15+
Never married25.8%(816)
Married64.7%(2,043)
Widowed4.6%(145)
Divorced4.8%(153)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

3.2%
−6.0 ptssince 2013
from 9.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
78.4%
+5.6 ptssince 2020
from 72.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
5.5%
−2.8 ptssince 2020
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
12.3%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
5.2%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.0%
+1.6 ptssince 2020
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
89.7%
+3.6 ptssince 2020
from 86.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
18.2%
+2.8 ptssince 2020
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)64.5%(309)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)66.8%(320)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era17.7%(85)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War6.9%(33)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.4%(2)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 479 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mantua

Head to head

Compare Mantua to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mantua, Virginia?

Mantua, Virginia has about 7,135 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mantua, Virginia?

The typical household in Mantua, Virginia earns about $146,781 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mantua, Virginia expensive?

In Mantua, Virginia, the median home is worth about $672,200, and the typical rent is about $1,584 a month.

How educated are people in Mantua, Virginia?

About 68.2% of adults age 25 and over in Mantua, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mantua, Virginia?

About 5.2% of people in Mantua, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mantua, Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Mantua, Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 331 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →