United States › Utah › Coalville CITY
Coalville Utah · 1,529 residents (2025 est.) · 6.17 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Coalville is a city of 1,881 people in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 27.6. Few US cities rank higher on income. Growth has run 36% since 2000, or 499 more people. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 21% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 27.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 113%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,382 in 2000
1,529 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
305 / sq mi
+11%since 2009
from 273 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 28.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
912 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Coalville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $95,729
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,342 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,830 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.340 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Public administration 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Education & health services 0.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$462,200
+113%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $119,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,426
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $544 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 78.1% in 2000
35.5% rent
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 3.32 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.8%(1,268)
Hispanic / Latino 6.9%(95)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 59.2%(1,113)
Hispanic / Latino 39.2%(738)
from 33 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 86.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 78.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 75.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 9.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 27.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 84.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 84.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 78.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 81.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 17.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 27.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.9%(24)
Share of the 73 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Coalville Head to head
Compare Coalville to nearby cities COALVILLE VS
Summit Park
Income $185,900 +94%
Home value $1,146,800 +148%
Population 8,537 +458%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COALVILLE VS
Park City
Income $133,558 +40%
Home value $1,757,800 +280%
Population 8,587 +462%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COALVILLE VS
Bountiful
Income $104,785 +9%
Home value $532,200 +15%
Population 44,988 +2842%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COALVILLE VS
Centerville
Income $123,130 +29%
Home value $531,200 +15%
Population 16,480 +978%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Coalville, Utah? Coalville, Utah has about 1,881 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Coalville, Utah? The typical household in Coalville, Utah earns about $95,729 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Coalville, Utah expensive? In Coalville, Utah, the median home is worth about $462,200, and the typical rent is about $1,426 a month.
How educated are people in Coalville, Utah? About 26.2% of adults age 25 and over in Coalville, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Coalville, Utah? About 12.1% of people in Coalville, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Coalville, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Coalville, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 856 residents, a change of about 84 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here