United States › Texas › Channelview CITY · 2020 ACS
Channelview Texas · 45,688 residents · 14.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 45,688 people, Channelview is a city in Texas. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The median age is 30.0, younger than the US median of 38.8. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 16,003 people. The foreign-born share is 30%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $135,700.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 30.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 47%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 28.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 30K 36K 42K 48K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Channelview Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,045
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,968 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,115 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 9.1%
Transportation & warehousing 4.5%
Public administration 1.9%
Education & health services 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$135,700
+47%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$980
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $532 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 71.4% in 2000
30.9% rent
from 3.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 46.6%(13,841)
Hispanic / Latino 37.1%(11,017)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 13.4%(6,120)
Hispanic / Latino 71.4%(32,642)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 7.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 68.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 29.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.3%(6,266)
Women 15+
Never married 31.4%(4,853)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 29.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.8%(314)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.4%(345)
Share of the 1,172 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Channelview Head to head
Compare Channelview to nearby cities CHANNELVIEW VS
Cloverleaf
Income $54,994 −14%
Home value $169,600 +25%
Population 24,063 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHANNELVIEW VS
Deer Park
Income $100,382 +57%
Home value $264,600 +95%
Population 34,282 −21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHANNELVIEW VS
Jacinto City
Income $47,318 −26%
Home value $156,200 +15%
Population 9,388 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHANNELVIEW VS
Galena Park
Income $51,220 −20%
Home value $117,700 −13%
Population 10,352 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Channelview, Texas? Channelview, Texas has about 45,688 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Channelview, Texas? The typical household in Channelview, Texas earns about $64,045 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Channelview, Texas expensive? In Channelview, Texas, the median home is worth about $135,700, and the typical rent is about $980 a month.
How educated are people in Channelview, Texas? About 9.6% of adults age 25 and over in Channelview, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Channelview, Texas? About 19.6% of people in Channelview, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Channelview, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Channelview, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 20,128 residents, a change of about 79 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here