CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Pleasant Hill

Pennsylvania · 2,926 residents · 0.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Lebanon metro area
Compare
The short version

Pleasant Hill is home to 2,926 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 21% of adults. This skews young, with a median age of 34.1. The poverty rate is 24.0%, above the 12.8% national rate. The typical home is worth $122,700, having risen by half since 2000. The population is up 27% since 2000.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,926
+27%since 2000
from 2,301 in 2000
1990 – 2024
34.1
+1%since 2000
from 33.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.73 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K2K2K3K3K19902000201020202024Pleasant Hill
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.6%(194)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.9%(230)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 149.6%(280)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.7%(226)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.3%(184)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.7%(400)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4414.5%(425)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.2%(299)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6411.6%(338)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 747.6%(221)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843%(87)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.4%(42)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,214
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,595 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$20,991
+25%since 2000
from $16,787 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
26.7%
+6.8 ptssince 2009
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
24.0%
+11.9 ptssince 2000
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information14.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade13.6%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance9.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical8.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade4.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services1.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration1.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0.8%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.7%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing0.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$122,700
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $78,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$972
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $502 in 2000
US average: $1,124
55.9%
−7.6 ptssince 2000
from 63.5% in 2000
44.1% rent
2.91 people
+13%since 2009
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.5
+14%since 2009
from 2.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic85%(1,956)
Black2%(45)
Hispanic / Latino10%(229)
Asian1.5%(35)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic58.6%(1,715)
Black4.6%(135)
Hispanic / Latino28.5%(833)
Asian3.9%(113)
Other12.3%(359)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican17.3%(511)
Dominican4.6%(135)
Mexican2.3%(67)
Costa Rican1.3%(39)
Colombian0.5%(16)
Asian origin
Asian Indian1.1%(32)
Filipino0.2%(7)
Korean0.2%(5)
Ancestry
German28.5%(844)
American10.4%(307)
Italian7.8%(231)
Irish4.6%(136)
West Indian4.5%(132)
Haitian4.5%(132)
Dutch2.1%(61)
English1.7%(49)
Swiss1.1%(33)
Polish0.7%(21)
Slovak0.5%(16)
Brazilian0.5%(15)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian0.4%(13)
Norwegian0.4%(11)
British0.3%(10)
Australian0.2%(7)
French0.2%(7)
Scottish0.2%(7)
Swedish0.2%(7)
Welsh0.1%(3)
Section 05

Education

20.7%
+10.3 ptssince 2000
from 10.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
88.3%
+6.1 ptssince 2000
from 82.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
7.3%
+5.0 ptssince 2000
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.3 min
+22%since 2000
from 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
84.3%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 86.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
11.3%
+8.0 ptssince 2009
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

11.2%
+5.0 ptssince 2011
from 6.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
70.2%
−2.0 ptssince 2011
from 72.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
67.4%
US average: 73.3%
32.5%
+9.4 ptssince 2009
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

47.6%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 47.2% in 2009
52.4%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 52.8% in 2009
6.3%
−2.5 ptssince 2009
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
6.3%
−2.1 ptssince 2013
from 8.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
94.2%
US average: 91.9%
89.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married55.2%(535)
Married35.6%(345)
Widowed1.1%(11)
Divorced8.1%(79)
Women 15+
Never married26.1%(333)
Married28.4%(362)
Widowed12.6%(160)
Divorced32.9%(419)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.3%
−2.1 ptssince 2013
from 8.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
49.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
6.3%
US average: 13.7%
11.5%
US average: 17.6%
34.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
57.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
41.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)59.7%(71)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)33.6%(40)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era12.6%(15)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 119 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pleasant Hill

Head to head

Compare Pleasant Hill to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania?

Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania has about 2,926 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania earns about $49,214 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $122,700, and the typical rent is about $972 a month.

How educated are people in Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania?

About 20.7% of adults age 25 and over in Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania?

About 24.0% of people in Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Pleasant Hill, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,400 residents, a change of about 92 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →