United States › Pennsylvania › Penn Estates CITY · 2010 ACS
Penn Estates Pennsylvania · 4,493 residents · 2.02 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Penn Estates is a city of 4,493 people in Pennsylvania. Getting to work takes 55 minutes on average. 90% of homes are owner-occupied. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.9% of people here. Households here earn about 28% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Renters pay $1,269 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
3K 4K 5K 6K 7K 2010 2020 2024 Penn Estates Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,459
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $62,208 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $26,678 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 40.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 11.3% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.408 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 8.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 8.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$191,200
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $197,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,269
+101%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $650 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 83.8% in 2011
10.1% rent
vs 24.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.16 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 46.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 37.3% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 45%(2,006)
Hispanic / Latino 25.9%(1,156)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 39.9%(1,791)
Hispanic / Latino 26.6%(1,194)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data vs 26.4% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 90.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 3.4% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 52.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 79.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 13.6% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 3.9% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 2.7% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 5.6% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 13.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 28.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 16.1% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 6.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 87.2%(157)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.9%(52)
Share of the 180 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Penn Estates Head to head
Compare Penn Estates to nearby cities PENN ESTATES VS
Phillipsburg
Income $68,324 +6%
Home value $193,200 +1%
Population 15,456 +322%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN ESTATES VS
Hackettstown
Income $93,083 +44%
Home value $361,600 +89%
Population 10,185 +178%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN ESTATES VS
Newton
Income $76,221 +18%
Home value $302,700 +58%
Population 8,486 +132%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN ESTATES VS
Budd Lake
Income $114,154 +77%
Home value $456,100 +139%
Population 10,650 +191%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania? Penn Estates, Pennsylvania has about 4,493 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania earns about $64,459 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Penn Estates, Pennsylvania expensive? In Penn Estates, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $191,200, and the typical rent is about $1,269 a month.
How educated are people in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania? About 21.9% of adults age 25 and over in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania? About 0.9% of people in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here