United States › Pennsylvania › Penn Estates CITY
Penn Estates Pennsylvania · 3,659 residents · 2.02 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 3,659 people, Penn Estates is a city in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 98% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 52% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. The average commute runs 46 minutes. Few US cities rank higher on income. Median household income runs $118,681, well clear of the $82,259 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 38.9
Average education
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,810 / sq mi
−1%since 2023
from 1,825 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 41.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
3K 4K 5K 6K 7K 2010 2020 2024 Penn Estates Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $118,681
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $91,080 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $35,018 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 53.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 24.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.361 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 9%
Public administration 6.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0.1%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$283,100
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $233,200 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 96.1% in 2023
1.9% rent
from 35.8% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.22 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 42.7% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 20.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 29.2%(1,078)
Hispanic / Latino 34.5%(1,274)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 20.7%(759)
Hispanic / Latino 45.4%(1,661)
from 91 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 27.7% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.6% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 12.6% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 52.3 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 50.7% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 19.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 13.4% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 9.8% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.3% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 70.3% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 12.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 36.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 13.6% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 5.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 7.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 4.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 97.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 70.6% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 19.1% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 87.2%(157)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.9%(52)
Share of the 180 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Penn Estates Head to head
Compare Penn Estates to nearby cities PENN ESTATES VS
Phillipsburg
Income $68,324 −42%
Home value $193,200 −32%
Population 15,456 +322%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN ESTATES VS
Hackettstown
Income $93,083 −22%
Home value $361,600 +28%
Population 10,185 +178%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN ESTATES VS
Newton
Income $76,221 −36%
Home value $302,700 +7%
Population 8,486 +132%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN ESTATES VS
Budd Lake
Income $114,154 −4%
Home value $456,100 +61%
Population 10,650 +191%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania? Penn Estates, Pennsylvania has about 3,659 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania earns about $118,681 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Penn Estates, Pennsylvania expensive? In Penn Estates, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $283,100.
How educated are people in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania? About 31.3% of adults age 25 and over in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania? About 15.0% of people in Penn Estates, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here