United States › Pennsylvania › Mountain Top CITY · 2020 ACS
Mountain Top Pennsylvania · 11,489 residents · 15.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mountain Top is home to 11,489 people in Pennsylvania. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 45.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 33% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 41% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. There are 3,780 fewer people here than in 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
10K 12K 13K 15K 16K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mountain Top Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $84,731
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,655 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $22,480 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 43.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 7.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Education & health services 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$210,500
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $122,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$682
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $443 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 88.9% in 2000
12.3% rent
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(14,692)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(165)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88.8%(10,203)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(378)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 25.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 87.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 85.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 44.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.3%(1,291)
Women 15+
Never married 21.8%(1,061)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.5%(132)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.9%(256)
Share of the 755 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mountain Top Head to head
Compare Mountain Top to nearby cities MOUNTAIN TOP VS
Kingston
Income $55,347 −35%
Home value $172,900 −18%
Population 13,462 +14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN TOP VS
Hazleton
Income $46,177 −46%
Home value $151,600 −28%
Population 30,286 +156%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN TOP VS
Berwick
Income $49,800 −41%
Home value $156,500 −26%
Population 10,297 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN TOP VS
Dunmore
Income $71,302 −16%
Home value $196,100 −7%
Population 14,249 +20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania? Mountain Top, Pennsylvania has about 11,489 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania earns about $84,731 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mountain Top, Pennsylvania expensive? In Mountain Top, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $210,500, and the typical rent is about $682 a month.
How educated are people in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania? About 41.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania? About 4.6% of people in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here