United States › Pennsylvania › Mount Penn CITY · 2010 ACS
Mount Penn Pennsylvania · 3,106 residents · 0.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mount Penn is a city of 3,106 people in Pennsylvania. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $130,800. The foreign-born share is 4%. 71% of homes are owner-occupied. Median household income is $57,696, close to the national figure. Headcount has barely moved since 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 35.9
US median: 37.2
Average education
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Penn Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,696
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,326 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,738 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 7.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.3%
Education & health services 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$130,800
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$644
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $540 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.5% in 2000
29.4% rent
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(2,829)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(102)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 78%(2,424)
Hispanic / Latino 14.1%(439)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 18.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 37.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 44%(66)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.7%(31)
Share of the 150 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Penn Head to head
Compare Mount Penn to nearby cities MOUNT PENN VS
Hockessin
Income $171,204 +197%
Home value $568,800 +335%
Population 13,439 +311%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT PENN VS
Pike Creek Valley
Income $102,434 +78%
Home value $340,300 +160%
Population 12,431 +280%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT PENN VS
Claymont
Income $74,712 +29%
Home value $276,600 +111%
Population 8,786 +169%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT PENN VS
Phillipsburg
Income $68,324 +18%
Home value $193,200 +48%
Population 15,456 +373%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania? Mount Penn, Pennsylvania has about 3,106 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania earns about $57,696 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Penn, Pennsylvania expensive? In Mount Penn, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $130,800, and the typical rent is about $644 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania? About 27.2% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania? About 14.6% of people in Mount Penn, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Penn, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Penn, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 223 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here