United States › Pennsylvania › Homeacre-Lyndora CITY · 2010 ACS
Homeacre-Lyndora Pennsylvania · 6,906 residents · 6.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Homeacre-Lyndora is a city of 6,906 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 46.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median home value sits at $124,800. The poverty rate is 7.3%, under the national 13.8%. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 45.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 7K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Homeacre-Lyndora Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,533
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,819 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,705 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.2%
Transportation & warehousing 4.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Education & health services 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$124,800
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $93,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$670
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $515 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.8% in 2000
29.2% rent
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.24 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 35.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(6,522)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(28)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(6,609)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(87)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 88.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 33.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.5%(206)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.6%(128)
Share of the 653 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Homeacre-Lyndora Head to head
Compare Homeacre-Lyndora to nearby cities HOMEACRE-LYNDORA VS
Butler
Income $44,247 −11%
Home value $108,100 −13%
Population 12,879 +90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMEACRE-LYNDORA VS
Allison Park
Income $113,822 +130%
Home value $346,900 +178%
Population 22,045 +225%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMEACRE-LYNDORA VS
Economy
Income $95,313 +92%
Home value $250,800 +101%
Population 9,098 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMEACRE-LYNDORA VS
Franklin Park
Income $176,875 +257%
Home value $485,600 +289%
Population 14,978 +121%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania? Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania has about 6,906 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania earns about $49,533 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania expensive? In Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $124,800, and the typical rent is about $670 a month.
How educated are people in Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania? About 22.5% of adults age 25 and over in Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania? About 7.3% of people in Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 605 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here