United States › Pennsylvania › Gettysburg CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Gettysburg Pennsylvania · 7,490 residents · 1.66 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,490 people, Gettysburg is a city in Pennsylvania. The median age is 23.1, younger than the US median of 35.2. 36% of homes are owner-occupied. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 26%. 32% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 19.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 23.1
US median: 35.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 25.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 8K 8K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Gettysburg Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,840
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,938 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,342 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 16.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$112,500
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $80,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$475
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $373 in 1990
US average: $602
from 34.9% in 1990
64.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 91.8%(6,446)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(254)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.9%(6,208)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 23.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 73.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 10.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 49.6%(1,500)
Women 15+
Never married 38.8%(1,315)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.2%(29)
Share of the 259 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Gettysburg Head to head
Compare Gettysburg to nearby cities GETTYSBURG VS
Taneytown
Income $87,621 +194%
Home value $338,400 +201%
Population 8,259 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GETTYSBURG VS
Hanover
Income $61,293 +105%
Home value $212,800 +89%
Population 16,684 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GETTYSBURG VS
Parkville
Income $77,352 +159%
Home value $222,400 +98%
Population 8,128 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GETTYSBURG VS
Waynesboro
Income $66,956 +124%
Home value $188,600 +68%
Population 11,190 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania? Gettysburg, Pennsylvania has about 7,490 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania earns about $29,840 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gettysburg, Pennsylvania expensive? In Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $112,500, and the typical rent is about $475 a month.
How educated are people in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania? About 32.3% of adults age 25 and over in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania? About 19.4% of people in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Gettysburg, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 465 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here