United States › Pennsylvania › Fox Chapel CITY · 2010 ACS
Fox Chapel Pennsylvania · 5,388 residents · 7.87 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Fox Chapel is home to 5,388 people in Pennsylvania. Households here earn about 254% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Median household income runs $178,542, well clear of the $52,703 US median. 76% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. At a median age of 48.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $515,000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.1
US median: 37.2
More educated
76% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fox Chapel Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $178,542
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $147,298 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $80,610 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 84.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$515,000
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $410,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,868
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,087 in 2000
US average: $853
from 95.6% in 2000
15.1% rent
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.85 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(5,042)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(37)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(4,883)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(75)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 79.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 98.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 42.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 76.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 89.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.5%(18)
Share of the 80 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fox Chapel Head to head
Compare Fox Chapel to nearby cities FOX CHAPEL VS
Glenshaw
Income $92,864 −48%
Home value $249,500 −52%
Population 9,139 +78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX CHAPEL VS
Allison Park
Income $113,822 −36%
Home value $346,900 −33%
Population 22,045 +329%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX CHAPEL VS
Wilkinsburg
Income $46,416 −74%
Home value $155,500 −70%
Population 13,602 +165%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX CHAPEL VS
Swissvale
Income $60,341 −66%
Home value $147,000 −71%
Population 8,197 +60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania? Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania has about 5,388 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania earns about $178,542 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania expensive? In Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $515,000, and the typical rent is about $1,868 a month.
How educated are people in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania? About 75.9% of adults age 25 and over in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania? About 6.2% of people in Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 69 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here