United States › Pennsylvania › Edinboro CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Edinboro Pennsylvania · 6,950 residents · 2.29 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,950 people, Edinboro is a city in Pennsylvania. The median age is 21.8, younger than the US median of 35.2. 54% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 24% nationally. 36% of homes are owner-occupied. 34.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 34%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 21.8
US median: 35.2
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 21.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Edinboro Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,652
−4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,990 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $6,977 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 38.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$108,000
+29%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $63,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$519
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $402 in 1990
US average: $602
from 37.4% in 1990
64.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.8%(7,332)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(65)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(6,362)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 44.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 90.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 20.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 67.8%(1,951)
Women 15+
Never married 66.8%(2,328)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 10.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 87.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 73.8%(251)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.3%(35)
Share of the 340 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Edinboro Head to head
Compare Edinboro to nearby cities EDINBORO VS
Meadville
Income $43,308 +62%
Home value $116,400 +8%
Population 12,230 +111%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EDINBORO VS
Erie
Income $46,113 +73%
Home value $115,200 +7%
Population 91,838 +1486%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EDINBORO VS
Northwest Harborcreek
Income $93,617 +251%
Home value $225,800 +109%
Population 8,753 +51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EDINBORO VS
Conneaut
Income $61,741 +132%
Home value $132,400 +23%
Population 12,247 +112%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Edinboro, Pennsylvania? Edinboro, Pennsylvania has about 6,950 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Edinboro, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Edinboro, Pennsylvania earns about $26,652 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Edinboro, Pennsylvania expensive? In Edinboro, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $108,000, and the typical rent is about $519 a month.
How educated are people in Edinboro, Pennsylvania? About 54.4% of adults age 25 and over in Edinboro, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Edinboro, Pennsylvania? About 34.4% of people in Edinboro, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Edinboro, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Edinboro, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 786 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here