United States › Pennsylvania › Castle Shannon CITY · 2020 ACS
Castle Shannon Pennsylvania · 8,249 residents · 1.60 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Castle Shannon is home to 8,249 people in Pennsylvania. The typical home is worth $134,500, having risen by half since 2000. The median age is 41.9, about 3 years above the US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.3% of people here. The foreign-born share is 7%. About 37% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 38.8
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 9K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Castle Shannon Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,416
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,040 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,518 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$134,500
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$928
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $531 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 64.3% in 2000
40.9% rent
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(8,237)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(6,913)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(171)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 23.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 90.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 34.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 7.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 43.5%(1,748)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.1%(32)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.1%(72)
Share of the 397 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Castle Shannon Head to head
Compare Castle Shannon to nearby cities CASTLE SHANNON VS
Whitehall
Income $89,404 +39%
Home value $236,200 +76%
Population 14,521 +81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTLE SHANNON VS
Brentwood
Income $68,904 +7%
Home value $148,400 +10%
Population 9,597 +20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTLE SHANNON VS
Bethel Park
Income $107,090 +66%
Home value $273,400 +103%
Population 32,074 +301%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTLE SHANNON VS
Baldwin
Income $80,983 +26%
Home value $208,400 +55%
Population 20,516 +156%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania? Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania has about 8,249 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania earns about $64,416 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania expensive? In Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $134,500, and the typical rent is about $928 a month.
How educated are people in Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania? About 37.1% of adults age 25 and over in Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania? About 5.3% of people in Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 886 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here