United States › Pennsylvania › Butler CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Butler Pennsylvania · 15,714 residents · 2.72 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 15,714 people, Butler is a city in Pennsylvania. 46% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 40% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Median home value sits at $38,700. The poverty rate is 23.2%, above the 13.2% national rate. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 14K 14K 15K 16K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Butler Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $17,391
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $25,154 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,457 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 19.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$38,700
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $68,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$306
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $411 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 45.5% in 2000
53.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(14,319)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(215)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(15,311)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(75)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 15.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 81.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 52.2%(2,964)
Women 15+
Never married 37.2%(2,026)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 40.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 54.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.7%(213)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.1%(286)
Share of the 983 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Butler Head to head
Compare Butler to nearby cities BUTLER VS
Allison Park
Income $113,822 +554%
Home value $346,900 +796%
Population 22,045 +71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER VS
New Kensington
Income $49,063 +182%
Home value $142,000 +267%
Population 11,759 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER VS
Lower Burrell
Income $84,602 +386%
Home value $198,600 +413%
Population 11,470 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER VS
Economy
Income $95,313 +448%
Home value $250,800 +548%
Population 9,098 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Butler, Pennsylvania? Butler, Pennsylvania has about 15,714 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Butler, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Butler, Pennsylvania earns about $17,391 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Butler, Pennsylvania expensive? In Butler, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $38,700, and the typical rent is about $306 a month.
How educated are people in Butler, Pennsylvania? About 11.0% of adults age 25 and over in Butler, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Butler, Pennsylvania? About 23.2% of people in Butler, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here