United States › Ohio › Bedford Heights CITY · 2020 ACS
Bedford Heights Ohio · 11,020 residents · 4.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bedford Heights is a city of 11,020 people in Ohio. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Owners hold 46% of the housing stock. At a median age of 44.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $108,500. 3% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 11K 11K 12K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bedford Heights Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,912
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,861 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,791 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 15.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 8.2%
Public administration 4.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$108,500
−32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $106,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$830
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $600 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 53.1% in 2000
53.5% rent
1.78 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.02 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 27.3%(3,103)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(182)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 13.4%(1,473)
Hispanic / Latino 4.6%(502)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 16.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 86.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 41.7%(1,539)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.9%(69)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.5%(53)
Share of the 462 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bedford Heights Head to head
Compare Bedford Heights to nearby cities BEDFORD HEIGHTS VS
Bedford
Income $57,308 +31%
Home value $135,200 +25%
Population 12,723 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEDFORD HEIGHTS VS
Warrensville Heights
Income $49,669 +13%
Home value $121,100 +12%
Population 13,353 +25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEDFORD HEIGHTS VS
Maple Heights
Income $53,414 +22%
Home value $97,900 −10%
Population 22,902 +114%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEDFORD HEIGHTS VS
Solon
Income $139,089 +217%
Home value $392,900 +262%
Population 23,679 +121%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bedford Heights, Ohio? Bedford Heights, Ohio has about 11,020 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bedford Heights, Ohio? The typical household in Bedford Heights, Ohio earns about $43,912 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bedford Heights, Ohio expensive? In Bedford Heights, Ohio, the median home is worth about $108,500, and the typical rent is about $830 a month.
How educated are people in Bedford Heights, Ohio? About 15.7% of adults age 25 and over in Bedford Heights, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bedford Heights, Ohio? About 14.9% of people in Bedford Heights, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bedford Heights, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Bedford Heights, Ohio has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,111 residents, a change of about -9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here