United States › New York › South Valley Stream CITY · 2010 ACS
South Valley Stream New York · 5,962 residents · 0.87 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,962 people, South Valley Stream is a city in New York. That is roughly 82% ahead of the New York median. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $487,500. 47% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Households take in $101,179 a year at the median, 92% more than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 28%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.5
US median: 37.2
More educated
47% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 55%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 South Valley Stream Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $101,179
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,109 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $32,000 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 59.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 11.6%
Transportation & warehousing 8.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$487,500
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $249,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,382
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $825 in 2000
US average: $853
from 77.5% in 2000
21.7% rent
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.87 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 49.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 71.1%(4,006)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(286)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 46.6%(2,778)
Hispanic / Latino 9.8%(584)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 49.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 91.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 24.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 60.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 44.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 27.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.6%(55)
Share of the 199 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to South Valley Stream Head to head
Compare South Valley Stream to nearby cities SOUTH VALLEY STREAM VS
North Valley Stream
Income $142,733 +41%
Home value $613,800 +26%
Population 17,825 +174%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SOUTH VALLEY STREAM VS
Lynbrook
Income $136,696 +35%
Home value $611,900 +26%
Population 20,855 +220%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SOUTH VALLEY STREAM VS
Malverne
Income $149,489 +48%
Home value $651,100 +34%
Population 8,476 +30%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SOUTH VALLEY STREAM VS
East Rockaway
Income $124,929 +23%
Home value $621,300 +27%
Population 10,096 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in South Valley Stream, New York? South Valley Stream, New York has about 5,962 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in South Valley Stream, New York? The typical household in South Valley Stream, New York earns about $101,179 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is South Valley Stream, New York expensive? In South Valley Stream, New York, the median home is worth about $487,500, and the typical rent is about $1,382 a month.
How educated are people in South Valley Stream, New York? About 47.0% of adults age 25 and over in South Valley Stream, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in South Valley Stream, New York? About 12.1% of people in South Valley Stream, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has South Valley Stream, New York grown since 1990? Yes, South Valley Stream, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 634 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here