United States › New York › Pearl River CITY · 2020 ACS
Pearl River New York · 16,567 residents · 6.79 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pearl River is a city of 16,567 people in New York. Households here earn about 74% more than in New York as a whole. Median household income runs $124,074, well clear of the $66,278 US median. 49% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $465,400. At a median age of 44.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
49% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 16K 16K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pearl River Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $124,074
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,692 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $31,417 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 64.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 6.2%
Education & health services 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$465,400
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $248,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,601
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $903 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 78.2% in 2000
22.4% rent
from 2.95 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.4%(14,366)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(535)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 81.9%(13,567)
Hispanic / Latino 10.1%(1,677)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 38.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 92.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 47.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 5.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.4%(1,967)
Women 15+
Never married 20.7%(1,359)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.6%(62)
Share of the 491 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pearl River Head to head
Compare Pearl River to nearby cities PEARL RIVER VS
Montvale
Income $178,269 +44%
Home value $709,700 +52%
Population 10,113 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEARL RIVER VS
Nanuet
Income $117,167 −6%
Home value $532,500 +14%
Population 19,799 +23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEARL RIVER VS
Park Ridge
Income $171,029 +38%
Home value $706,200 +52%
Population 9,571 −41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEARL RIVER VS
Chestnut Ridge
Income $111,725 −10%
Home value $720,100 +55%
Population 10,987 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pearl River, New York? Pearl River, New York has about 16,567 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pearl River, New York? The typical household in Pearl River, New York earns about $124,074 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pearl River, New York expensive? In Pearl River, New York, the median home is worth about $465,400, and the typical rent is about $1,601 a month.
How educated are people in Pearl River, New York? About 48.6% of adults age 25 and over in Pearl River, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pearl River, New York? About 5.9% of people in Pearl River, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pearl River, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Pearl River, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,253 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here