United States › New Jersey › Point Pleasant CITY · 2020 ACS
Point Pleasant New Jersey · 18,941 residents · 3.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 18,941 people, Point Pleasant is a city in New Jersey. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 44.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 44% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The poverty rate is 2.5%, under the national 12.8%. Median household income runs $99,030, well clear of the $66,278 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 61%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 19K 19K 20K 20K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Point Pleasant Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $99,030
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,987 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $25,715 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 50.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$386,700
+61%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $159,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,689
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $859 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.8% in 2000
18.3% rent
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(18,556)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(465)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.2%(16,892)
Hispanic / Latino 7%(1,327)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 27.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 88.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 85.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 39.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.4%(2,359)
Women 15+
Never married 25.3%(2,174)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.5%(70)
Share of the 668 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Point Pleasant Head to head
Compare Point Pleasant to nearby cities POINT PLEASANT VS
Lakewood
Income $56,968 −42%
Home value $715,500 +85%
Population 69,585 +253%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POINT PLEASANT VS
Toms River
Income $100,137 +1%
Home value $403,600 +4%
Population 94,956 +382%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POINT PLEASANT VS
Asbury Park
Income $75,544 −24%
Home value $581,100 +50%
Population 15,632 −21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POINT PLEASANT VS
Pine Lake Park
Income $91,813 −7%
Home value $414,700 +7%
Population 9,795 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Point Pleasant, New Jersey? Point Pleasant, New Jersey has about 18,941 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Point Pleasant, New Jersey? The typical household in Point Pleasant, New Jersey earns about $99,030 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Point Pleasant, New Jersey expensive? In Point Pleasant, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $386,700, and the typical rent is about $1,689 a month.
How educated are people in Point Pleasant, New Jersey? About 43.8% of adults age 25 and over in Point Pleasant, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Point Pleasant, New Jersey? About 2.5% of people in Point Pleasant, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Has Point Pleasant, New Jersey grown since 1990? Yes, Point Pleasant, New Jersey has grown since 1990. The population has added about 764 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here