United States › North Carolina › Mint Hill CITY · 2020 ACS
Mint Hill North Carolina · 26,450 residents · 24.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mint Hill is home to 26,450 people in North Carolina. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 11,528 people. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. That is roughly 41% ahead of the North Carolina median. The median age is 43.9, about 5 years above the US median. About 40% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.9
US median: 38.8
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 15K 20K 24K 29K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mint Hill Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $80,093
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,822 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $26,487 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 44.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 11.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$281,200
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $143,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,025
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $728 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 84.2% in 2000
18.1% rent
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.4%(13,187)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(472)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 64.5%(17,068)
Hispanic / Latino 11.1%(2,926)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 27.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 89.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 38.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.5%(3,147)
Women 15+
Never married 21.5%(2,606)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.1%(312)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.7%(404)
Share of the 1,636 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mint Hill Head to head
Compare Mint Hill to nearby cities MINT HILL VS
Stallings
Income $115,974 +45%
Home value $428,000 +52%
Population 17,760 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINT HILL VS
Matthews
Income $108,611 +36%
Home value $445,100 +58%
Population 32,769 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINT HILL VS
Indian Trail
Income $108,483 +35%
Home value $385,000 +37%
Population 44,303 +50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINT HILL VS
Harrisburg
Income $148,254 +85%
Home value $478,000 +70%
Population 20,742 −30%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mint Hill, North Carolina? Mint Hill, North Carolina has about 26,450 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mint Hill, North Carolina? The typical household in Mint Hill, North Carolina earns about $80,093 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mint Hill, North Carolina expensive? In Mint Hill, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $281,200, and the typical rent is about $1,025 a month.
How educated are people in Mint Hill, North Carolina? About 40.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mint Hill, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mint Hill, North Carolina? About 7.2% of people in Mint Hill, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mint Hill, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Mint Hill, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,883 residents, a change of about 129 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here