United States › North Carolina › Archer Lodge CITY · 2010 ACS
Archer Lodge North Carolina · 4,292 residents · 9.07 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Archer Lodge is home to 4,292 people in North Carolina. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. That is roughly 35% ahead of the North Carolina median. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The median age is 34.1, younger than the US median of 37.2. Median home value sits at $149,200.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 32.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
4K 4K 5K 5K 5K 2010 2020 2024 Archer Lodge Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,696
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $61,125 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $25,039 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 38.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 10.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.438 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Public administration 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$149,200
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $152,800 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$920
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $926 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 86.7% in 2011
12.9% rent
vs 3.1% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
3.01 people
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 3.01 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 30.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 32.4% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.5 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 70.3%(2,936)
Hispanic / Latino 17%(709)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 76.9%(3,300)
Hispanic / Latino 12.2%(522)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data vs 17.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 80.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 3.4% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 29.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 73.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 20.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.8% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 13.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 32.9% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 11.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 6.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 25.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34%(49)
Gulf War (1990s) 67.4%(97)
Share of the 144 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Archer Lodge Head to head
Compare Archer Lodge to nearby cities ARCHER LODGE VS
Clayton
Income $78,822 +28%
Home value $329,600 +121%
Population 32,633 +478%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHER LODGE VS
Wendell
Income $95,787 +55%
Home value $330,500 +122%
Population 19,687 +249%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHER LODGE VS
Knightdale
Income $103,220 +67%
Home value $380,100 +155%
Population 23,144 +310%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHER LODGE VS
Zebulon
Income $79,112 +28%
Home value $320,700 +115%
Population 11,933 +111%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Archer Lodge, North Carolina? Archer Lodge, North Carolina has about 4,292 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Archer Lodge, North Carolina? The typical household in Archer Lodge, North Carolina earns about $61,696 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Archer Lodge, North Carolina expensive? In Archer Lodge, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $149,200, and the typical rent is about $920 a month.
How educated are people in Archer Lodge, North Carolina? About 19.4% of adults age 25 and over in Archer Lodge, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Archer Lodge, North Carolina? About 13.2% of people in Archer Lodge, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here