United States › Missouri › Arnold CITY · 2010 ACS
Arnold Missouri · 20,808 residents · 11.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Arnold is a city of 20,808 people in Missouri. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. That is roughly 34% ahead of the Missouri median. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 3% of locals were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.1% of locals.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 19K 20K 21K 21K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Arnold Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,813
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,188 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,378 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 36.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Education & health services 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$155,800
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $94,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$705
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $575 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.2% in 2000
21.9% rent
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(19,408)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(19,754)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(455)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 87.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.1%(2,375)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.3%(359)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.5%(246)
Share of the 1,046 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Arnold Head to head
Compare Arnold to nearby cities ARNOLD VS
Oakville
Income $106,362 +72%
Home value $318,600 +104%
Population 35,333 +68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARNOLD VS
Concord
Income $89,038 +44%
Home value $303,600 +95%
Population 18,368 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARNOLD VS
Mehlville
Income $67,071 +9%
Home value $218,400 +40%
Population 29,805 +42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARNOLD VS
Sunset Hills
Income $138,144 +123%
Home value $523,800 +236%
Population 9,075 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Arnold, Missouri? Arnold, Missouri has about 20,808 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Arnold, Missouri? The typical household in Arnold, Missouri earns about $61,813 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Arnold, Missouri expensive? In Arnold, Missouri, the median home is worth about $155,800, and the typical rent is about $705 a month.
How educated are people in Arnold, Missouri? About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in Arnold, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Arnold, Missouri? About 5.1% of people in Arnold, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Arnold, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Arnold, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,980 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here