United States › Missouri › Arnold CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Arnold Missouri · 18,828 residents · 11.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 18,828 people, Arnold is a city in Missouri. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Households here earn about 30% more than in Missouri as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.4% of locals. Median home value sits at $65,500.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 31.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 19K 20K 21K 21K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Arnold Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,179
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $47,188 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $20,378 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 4.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$65,500
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $94,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$465
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $575 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 81.2% in 2000
21.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(19,408)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(18,686)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(98)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 79.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.1%(2,375)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.3%(359)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.5%(246)
Share of the 1,046 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Arnold Head to head
Compare Arnold to nearby cities ARNOLD VS
Oakville
Income $106,362 +211%
Home value $318,600 +386%
Population 35,333 +68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARNOLD VS
Concord
Income $89,038 +161%
Home value $303,600 +364%
Population 18,368 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARNOLD VS
Mehlville
Income $67,071 +96%
Home value $218,400 +233%
Population 29,805 +42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARNOLD VS
Sunset Hills
Income $138,144 +304%
Home value $523,800 +700%
Population 9,075 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Arnold, Missouri? Arnold, Missouri has about 18,828 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Arnold, Missouri? The typical household in Arnold, Missouri earns about $34,179 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Arnold, Missouri expensive? In Arnold, Missouri, the median home is worth about $65,500, and the typical rent is about $465 a month.
How educated are people in Arnold, Missouri? About 9.2% of adults age 25 and over in Arnold, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Arnold, Missouri? About 5.4% of people in Arnold, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here