CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Grosse Pointe Farms

Michigan · 9,764 residents · 2.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Detroit metro area
Compare
The short version

Grosse Pointe Farms is a city of 9,764 people in Michigan. That is roughly 124% ahead of the Michigan median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 68% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $294,000, having risen by half since 1990. Owners hold 97% of the housing stock. Households take in $100,153 a year at the median, 135% more than the country as a whole.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 43.1
US median: 35.2
More educated
68% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

9,764
−3%since 1990
from 10,092 in 1990
1990 – 2025
43.1
+5%since 1990
from 41.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
2.73 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K9K9K10K10K19902000201020202024Grosse Pointe Farms
202410K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 56.5%(631)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97.8%(757)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.9%(775)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 195.8%(569)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 242.1%(209)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.7%(751)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415.7%(1,534)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5417.5%(1,711)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6411%(1,078)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 749.6%(939)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 846.4%(624)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.9%(186)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$100,153
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $66,844 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$54,846
+35%since 1990
from $40,584 in 1990
US average: $21,522
2.1%
+0.8 ptssince 1990
from 1.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$294,000
+30%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $171,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$863
−9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $721 in 1990
US average: $602
96.8%
+1.3 ptssince 1990
from 95.5% in 1990
3.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic98.2%(9,915)
Black0%(5)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(64)
Asian1.7%(172)
2000
White, non-Hispanic96.6%(9,429)
Black0.6%(60)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(108)
Asian1.1%(110)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.7%(73)
Guatemalan0.2%(19)
Chilean0.1%(12)
Asian origin
Japanese1.4%(137)
Asian Indian0.5%(51)
Korean0.1%(11)
Chinese0.1%(5)
Ancestry
German22.9%(2,266)
English14.2%(1,406)
Irish13.7%(1,359)
Polish10.6%(1,052)
Italian8.9%(885)
French4.8%(479)
Arab4.7%(462)
Scottish3%(301)
Hungarian2.8%(276)
Lebanese2.3%(232)
Lithuanian2.2%(216)
American1.7%(172)
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish1.3%(133)
Norwegian1.3%(131)
Ukrainian1.3%(126)
Macedonian1.2%(118)
Greek1.1%(104)
Croatian1%(99)
Dutch1%(96)
Swedish0.9%(92)
Canadian0.8%(79)
Slovak0.7%(74)
Welsh0.6%(63)
Serbian0.6%(57)
Russian0.4%(36)
Danish0.3%(30)
Iraqi0.3%(28)
Syrian0.3%(27)
Belgian0.3%(27)
Egyptian0.2%(16)
Australian0.1%(12)
Swiss0.1%(12)
Austrian0.1%(11)
Romanian0.1%(11)
Jordanian0.1%(8)
Finnish0.1%(7)
Armenian0.1%(5)
British0.1%(5)
Section 05

Education

68.1%
+6.0 ptssince 1990
from 62.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
97.7%
+1.8 ptssince 1990
from 95.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
30.1%
+3.3 ptssince 1990
from 26.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.5 min
−28%since 1990
from 23.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married19.4%(689)
Married73.6%(2,612)
Widowed2.1%(75)
Divorced4.8%(172)
Women 15+
Never married14.1%(572)
Married66.7%(2,712)
Widowed10.8%(441)
Divorced8.4%(341)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.7%
−1.5 ptssince 2013
from 2.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
79.4%
+5.4 ptssince 2020
from 74.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.9%
−4.3 ptssince 2020
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
22.2%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
4.0%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.0%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
90.1%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 90.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
26.2%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)10.5%(37)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)34.7%(123)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era46.9%(166)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War4%(14)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 354 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Grosse Pointe Farms

Head to head

Compare Grosse Pointe Farms to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan?

Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan has about 9,764 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan?

The typical household in Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan earns about $100,153 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan expensive?

In Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan, the median home is worth about $294,000, and the typical rent is about $863 a month.

How educated are people in Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan?

About 68.1% of adults age 25 and over in Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan?

About 2.1% of people in Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Has Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan grown since 1990?

Yes, Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 328 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →