United States › Massachusetts › West Dennis CITY · 1990 CENSUS
West Dennis Massachusetts · 2,293 residents · 3.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,293 people, West Dennis is a city in Massachusetts. At a median age of 50.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $197,500. Households here earn about 30% less than in Massachusetts as a whole. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average. There are 277 fewer people here than in 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 50.9
US median: 33.0
More educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 52.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Dennis Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,826
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $35,350 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $26,667 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 10.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$197,500
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $204,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$557
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $639 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 70.2% in 2000
32.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(2,439)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(24)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(2,197)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data vs 32.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 87.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 12.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 141 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Dennis Head to head
Compare West Dennis to nearby cities WEST DENNIS VS
South Yarmouth
Income $82,188 +218%
Home value $541,700 +174%
Population 11,552 +352%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST DENNIS VS
Barnstable
Income $91,982 +256%
Home value $602,500 +205%
Population 50,101 +1860%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST DENNIS VS
Nantucket
Income $148,017 +473%
Home value $1,465,300 +642%
Population 10,017 +292%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST DENNIS VS
New Bedford
Income $56,981 +121%
Home value $357,300 +81%
Population 101,834 +3884%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Dennis, Massachusetts? West Dennis, Massachusetts has about 2,293 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in West Dennis, Massachusetts? The typical household in West Dennis, Massachusetts earns about $25,826 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Dennis, Massachusetts expensive? In West Dennis, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $197,500, and the typical rent is about $557 a month.
How educated are people in West Dennis, Massachusetts? About 22.7% of adults age 25 and over in West Dennis, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Dennis, Massachusetts? About 13.6% of people in West Dennis, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here