United States › Massachusetts › West Dennis CITY · 2010 ACS
West Dennis Massachusetts · 2,242 residents · 3.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,242 people, West Dennis is a city in Massachusetts. At a median age of 57.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $441,800. Households here earn about 44% less than in Massachusetts as a whole. 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The foreign-born share is 5%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 57.1
US median: 37.2
More educated
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 71%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 52.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Dennis Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,067
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,350 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $26,667 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Education & health services 4.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Public administration 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$441,800
+71%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $204,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$960
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $639 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.2% in 2000
32.2% rent
from 57.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 1.83 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 10.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(2,439)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(24)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(2,073)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(47)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 32.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 141 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Dennis Head to head
Compare West Dennis to nearby cities WEST DENNIS VS
South Yarmouth
Income $82,188 +128%
Home value $541,700 +23%
Population 11,552 +352%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST DENNIS VS
Barnstable
Income $91,982 +155%
Home value $602,500 +36%
Population 50,101 +1860%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST DENNIS VS
Nantucket
Income $148,017 +310%
Home value $1,465,300 +232%
Population 10,017 +292%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST DENNIS VS
New Bedford
Income $56,981 +58%
Home value $357,300 −19%
Population 101,834 +3884%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Dennis, Massachusetts? West Dennis, Massachusetts has about 2,242 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Dennis, Massachusetts? The typical household in West Dennis, Massachusetts earns about $36,067 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Dennis, Massachusetts expensive? In West Dennis, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $441,800, and the typical rent is about $960 a month.
How educated are people in West Dennis, Massachusetts? About 35.7% of adults age 25 and over in West Dennis, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Dennis, Massachusetts? About 15.4% of people in West Dennis, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Dennis, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, West Dennis, Massachusetts has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 51 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here