United States › Massachusetts › Marblehead CITY · 2020 ACS
Marblehead Massachusetts · 20,441 residents · 4.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Marblehead is a city of 20,441 people in Massachusetts. This is an unusually credentialed place: 73% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $705,600, having more than doubled since 2000. The median age is 49.0, about 10 years above the US median. Households take in $131,293 a year at the median, 98% more than the country as a whole. That is roughly 56% ahead of the Massachusetts median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.0
US median: 38.8
More educated
73% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 20,441
Unchangedsince 2000
from 20,377 in 2000
from 41.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 20K 20K 20K 21K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marblehead Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $131,293
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,968 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $46,738 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 59.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 8.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$705,600
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $336,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,562
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $907 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 75.3% in 2000
21.1% rent
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 6.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(19,747)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(179)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.8%(18,555)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(770)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 61.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 96.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 25.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 57.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 1.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 23.6%(1,902)
Women 15+
Never married 24.2%(2,173)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 3.9%(28)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.4%(89)
Share of the 716 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marblehead Head to head
Compare Marblehead to nearby cities MARBLEHEAD VS
Salem
Income $85,153 −35%
Home value $542,800 −23%
Population 45,381 +122%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARBLEHEAD VS
Swampscott
Income $134,386 +2%
Home value $771,100 +9%
Population 15,277 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARBLEHEAD VS
Beverly
Income $106,044 −19%
Home value $650,300 −8%
Population 43,363 +112%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARBLEHEAD VS
Lynn
Income $75,043 −43%
Home value $510,100 −28%
Population 104,236 +411%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marblehead, Massachusetts? Marblehead, Massachusetts has about 20,441 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Marblehead, Massachusetts? The typical household in Marblehead, Massachusetts earns about $131,293 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marblehead, Massachusetts expensive? In Marblehead, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $705,600, and the typical rent is about $1,562 a month.
How educated are people in Marblehead, Massachusetts? About 73.4% of adults age 25 and over in Marblehead, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marblehead, Massachusetts? About 3.3% of people in Marblehead, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Marblehead, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Marblehead, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 470 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here