United States › Indiana › West Terre Haute CITY · 2010 ACS
West Terre Haute Indiana · 2,236 residents · 0.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,236 people, West Terre Haute is a city in Indiana. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $53,100. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 25% less than in Indiana as a whole. Renters pay $525 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Terre Haute Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,945
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,954 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $11,887 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 20.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.2%
Transportation & warehousing 5.3%
Education & health services 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Public administration 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$53,100
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$525
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $413 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.5% in 2000
33.4% rent
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.41 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 49.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(2,260)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(13)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.6%(2,160)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(29)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 63.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.7%(14)
Share of the 89 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Terre Haute Head to head
Compare West Terre Haute to nearby cities WEST TERRE HAUTE VS
Terre Haute
Income $43,126 +20%
Home value $115,700 +118%
Population 58,764 +2621%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST TERRE HAUTE VS
Paris
Income $53,927 +50%
Home value $75,700 +43%
Population 8,026 +272%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST TERRE HAUTE VS
Brazil
Income $52,055 +45%
Home value $113,900 +115%
Population 8,343 +286%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST TERRE HAUTE VS
Greencastle
Income $55,565 +55%
Home value $169,200 +219%
Population 9,924 +359%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Terre Haute, Indiana? West Terre Haute, Indiana has about 2,236 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Terre Haute, Indiana? The typical household in West Terre Haute, Indiana earns about $35,945 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Terre Haute, Indiana expensive? In West Terre Haute, Indiana, the median home is worth about $53,100, and the typical rent is about $525 a month.
How educated are people in West Terre Haute, Indiana? About 5.5% of adults age 25 and over in West Terre Haute, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Terre Haute, Indiana? About 19.4% of people in West Terre Haute, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Terre Haute, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, West Terre Haute, Indiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 259 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here