United States › Indiana › West Terre Haute CITY · 2000 CENSUS
West Terre Haute Indiana · 2,330 residents · 0.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,330 people, West Terre Haute is a city in Indiana. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $39,000. That trails the Indiana median by roughly 38%. The poverty rate is 20.7%, above the 12.4% national rate. The median household earns $25,954, about 39% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 32.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Terre Haute Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,954
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $17,525 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $7,743 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 21.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$39,000
+30%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$413
+10%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $285 in 1990
US average: $602
from 74.6% in 1990
29.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.7%(2,488)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(2,260)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(13)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 4.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 58.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.5 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.7%(14)
Share of the 89 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Terre Haute Head to head
Compare West Terre Haute to nearby cities WEST TERRE HAUTE VS
Terre Haute
Income $43,126 +66%
Home value $115,700 +197%
Population 58,764 +2621%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST TERRE HAUTE VS
Paris
Income $53,927 +108%
Home value $75,700 +94%
Population 8,026 +272%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST TERRE HAUTE VS
Brazil
Income $52,055 +101%
Home value $113,900 +192%
Population 8,343 +286%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST TERRE HAUTE VS
Greencastle
Income $55,565 +114%
Home value $169,200 +334%
Population 9,924 +359%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Terre Haute, Indiana? West Terre Haute, Indiana has about 2,330 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in West Terre Haute, Indiana? The typical household in West Terre Haute, Indiana earns about $25,954 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Terre Haute, Indiana expensive? In West Terre Haute, Indiana, the median home is worth about $39,000, and the typical rent is about $413 a month.
How educated are people in West Terre Haute, Indiana? About 5.1% of adults age 25 and over in West Terre Haute, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Terre Haute, Indiana? About 20.7% of people in West Terre Haute, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Terre Haute, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, West Terre Haute, Indiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 165 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here