CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

West Terre Haute

Indiana · 2,157 residents · 0.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 2,157 people, West Terre Haute is a city in Indiana. 2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $57,800. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 22% less than in Indiana as a whole. Renters pay $716 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,157
−7%since 2000
from 2,330 in 2000
1990 – 2025
36.5
+13%since 2000
from 32.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.75 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K2K3K19902000201020202024West Terre Haute
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.3%(157)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97%(152)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.8%(147)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.1%(153)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 247.1%(153)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.8%(277)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.2%(263)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.5%(270)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.3%(265)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 748.9%(192)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845%(108)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.9%(20)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$45,288
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,954 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$34,251
+188%since 2000
from $11,887 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
21.0%
+11.9 ptssince 2009
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
17.6%
−3.0 ptssince 2000
from 20.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade21.6%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade10.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Information8%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services2.9%
US avg: 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing2.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance2.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration0.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0.6%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$57,800
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$716
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $413 in 2000
US average: $1,124
61.7%
−8.8 ptssince 2000
from 70.5% in 2000
38.3% rent
2.67 people
+11%since 2009
from 2.41 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.3
−18%since 2009
from 1.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97%(2,260)
Black0%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(13)
Asian0.5%(11)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic93.2%(2,010)
Black0.3%(6)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(33)
Asian0%(0)
Other3.7%(81)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.1%(46)
Spaniard1.7%(37)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German15.5%(340)
American8.6%(188)
Irish8.1%(178)
Italian7.6%(167)
Polish7.3%(160)
English6.4%(141)
Dutch5.2%(113)
Norwegian2.5%(55)
French2.1%(47)
Finnish0.9%(20)
Scottish0.5%(12)
Welsh0.3%(7)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
Armenian0.3%(6)
Czech0.3%(6)
British0.2%(5)
Canadian0.2%(5)
Portuguese0.2%(5)
Section 05

Education

2.4%
−2.7 ptssince 2000
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
78.8%
+15.1 ptssince 2000
from 63.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
1.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2000
from 1.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.1 min
+70%since 2000
from 11.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
80.3%
−3.6 ptssince 2009
from 83.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
6.7%
−2.1 ptssince 2009
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.9%
−1.1 ptssince 2011
from 9.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
54.0%
−1.6 ptssince 2011
from 55.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
60.2%
US average: 73.3%
13.4%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.0%
−1.9 ptssince 2009
from 50.9% in 2009
51.0%
+1.9 ptssince 2009
from 49.1% in 2009
0.0%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.2%
−13.6 ptssince 2013
from 20.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.7%
US average: 91.9%
86.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married43.2%(358)
Married43.3%(359)
Widowed2.3%(19)
Divorced11.2%(93)
Women 15+
Never married21.6%(178)
Married39.1%(322)
Widowed15.7%(129)
Divorced23.7%(195)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.2%
−13.6 ptssince 2013
from 20.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
40.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
13.6%
US average: 13.7%
21.8%
US average: 17.6%
34.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
52.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
53.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)8.6%(12)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)28.6%(40)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era14.3%(20)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War1.4%(2)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II5%(7)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 140 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to West Terre Haute

Head to head

Compare West Terre Haute to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in West Terre Haute, Indiana?

West Terre Haute, Indiana has about 2,157 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in West Terre Haute, Indiana?

The typical household in West Terre Haute, Indiana earns about $45,288 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is West Terre Haute, Indiana expensive?

In West Terre Haute, Indiana, the median home is worth about $57,800, and the typical rent is about $716 a month.

How educated are people in West Terre Haute, Indiana?

About 2.4% of adults age 25 and over in West Terre Haute, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in West Terre Haute, Indiana?

About 17.6% of people in West Terre Haute, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.

Has West Terre Haute, Indiana grown since 1990?

Yes, West Terre Haute, Indiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 338 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →