CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Rensselaer

Indiana · 5,859 residents · 6.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Chicago metro area
Compare
The short version

Rensselaer is home to 5,859 people in Indiana. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $107,200. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 16 minutes. Households here earn about 19% less than in Indiana as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

5,859
+11%since 2000
from 5,294 in 2000
1990 – 2025
36.6
+1%since 2000
from 36.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
6.73 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K5K6K6K7K19902000201020202024Rensselaer
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 57%(409)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 97.1%(414)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 147.5%(439)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.5%(383)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.1%(359)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3413.7%(802)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4411.9%(700)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5413.2%(776)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6410.5%(617)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 747.5%(440)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845.8%(340)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over3.1%(180)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$38,481
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,821 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2024
$20,277
−3%since 2000
from $20,872 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
20.1%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 18.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
14.8%
+4.8 ptssince 2000
from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.399
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade16.7%
US avg: 10.9%
Information10.9%
US avg: 11.5%
Wholesale trade7.7%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance6.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical6.6%
US avg: 4.2%
Other services3.1%
US avg: 7%
Public administration2.5%
US avg: 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing2.1%
US avg: 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.8%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction1.8%
US avg: 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food1.3%
US avg: 2.4%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$107,200
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
$629
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $403 in 2000
US average: $853
59.8%
−3.5 ptssince 2000
from 63.3% in 2000
40.2% rent
5.2%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.21 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.22 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
22.5%
+3.8 ptssince 2009
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
43.8%
+9.8 ptssince 2009
from 34.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
2.8
+14%since 2009
from 2.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.2%(5,093)
Black0.3%(17)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(134)
Asian0.1%(5)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic92.2%(5,401)
Black0.7%(39)
Hispanic / Latino5.4%(318)
Asian0.4%(24)
Other1.3%(77)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican6%(377)
Ancestry
German19.2%(1,200)
Irish12%(749)
English9.2%(574)
American7.9%(496)
Dutch3.9%(245)
Polish2.9%(184)
Scottish2.8%(175)
Swedish2%(126)
Italian2%(122)
French1.6%(100)
Scotch-Irish1.5%(96)
Welsh1.1%(68)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Czech0.8%(53)
Hungarian0.5%(33)
Norwegian0.5%(32)
Romanian0.5%(32)
Portuguese0.2%(14)
Swiss0.2%(14)
Ukrainian0.2%(13)
Section 05

Education

16.4%
−1.1 ptssince 2000
from 17.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
84.0%
+4.4 ptssince 2000
from 79.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
7.5%
+0.4 ptssince 2000
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.4 min
+21%since 2000
from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
77.0%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 75.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
8.7%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.4%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
2.6%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
7.2%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
2.0%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
7.9%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

14.4%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
22.8%
−2.2 ptssince 2009
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

43.8%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 44.0% in 2009
56.2%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 56.0% in 2009
2.0%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
8.5%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.3%(686)
Married44.2%(859)
Widowed4.1%(80)
Divorced16.4%(319)
Women 15+
Never married37%(926)
Married35%(876)
Widowed9.8%(245)
Divorced18.2%(456)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

10.3%
−0.8 ptssince 2013
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
44.4%
−11.0 ptssince 2020
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.0%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
19.0%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
33.7%
+7.3 ptssince 2020
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.3%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
55.3%
−10.8 ptssince 2020
from 66.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
49.7%
+7.9 ptssince 2020
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)4.6%(11)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)16%(38)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era48.1%(114)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War9.7%(23)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 237 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Rensselaer

Head to head

Compare Rensselaer to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Rensselaer, Indiana?

Rensselaer, Indiana has about 5,859 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Rensselaer, Indiana?

The typical household in Rensselaer, Indiana earns about $38,481 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Rensselaer, Indiana expensive?

In Rensselaer, Indiana, the median home is worth about $107,200, and the typical rent is about $629 a month.

How educated are people in Rensselaer, Indiana?

About 16.4% of adults age 25 and over in Rensselaer, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Rensselaer, Indiana?

About 14.8% of people in Rensselaer, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Rensselaer, Indiana grown since 1990?

Yes, Rensselaer, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 814 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →