CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Rensselaer

Indiana · 5,045 residents · 6.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Chicago metro area
Compare
The short version

Rensselaer is home to 5,045 people in Indiana. Median home value sits at $45,000. Getting to work takes 12 minutes on average. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. That trails the Indiana median by roughly 23%. Median rent is $307 a month.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

5,045
−5%vs 2000
vs 5,294 in 2000
1990 – 2025
33.5
−8%vs 2000
vs 36.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
6.73 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K5K6K6K7K19902000201020202024Rensselaer
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 58.4%(422)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96.6%(331)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.2%(413)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.3%(320)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 247%(351)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3415.9%(800)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4412.7%(643)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 547.6%(382)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 648.8%(444)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 749.1%(461)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 847.4%(374)
US avg: 4%
85 and over2.1%(104)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$22,174
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $34,821 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$10,838
−48%vs 2000
vs $20,872 in 2000
US average: $14,340
8.6%
−1.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 10.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$45,000
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $83,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$307
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $403 in 2000
US average: $450
64.6%
+1.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 63.3% in 2000
35.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.2%(5,093)
Black0.3%(17)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(134)
Asian0.1%(5)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic99.8%(5,034)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(43)
Asian0%(0)
Other0.2%(11)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican10.9%(609)
Puerto Rican1.8%(102)
Honduran1.8%(100)
Cuban0.1%(3)
Asian origin
Filipino0.3%(14)
Chinese0.2%(12)
Ancestry
German20.5%(1,140)
Irish13%(724)
Polish7%(389)
English6.5%(361)
American5.1%(286)
Italian2.5%(139)
Dutch2.2%(123)
French1.5%(82)
Russian1.2%(69)
Hungarian0.8%(47)
West Indian0.7%(41)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Swiss0.4%(23)
Scottish0.3%(18)
Danish0.3%(17)
Swedish0.3%(14)
Croatian0.2%(13)
British0.2%(10)
Slovak0.2%(9)
Section 05

Education

12.0%
−5.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 17.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
73.3%
−6.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 79.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
5.5%
−1.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 7.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

12.5 min
−9%vs 2000
vs 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.3%(686)
Married44.2%(859)
Widowed4.1%(80)
Divorced16.4%(319)
Women 15+
Never married37%(926)
Married35%(876)
Widowed9.8%(245)
Divorced18.2%(456)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

10.3%
−0.8 ptssince 2013
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
44.4%
−11.0 ptssince 2020
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.0%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
19.0%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
33.7%
+7.3 ptssince 2020
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.3%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 0.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
55.3%
−10.8 ptssince 2020
from 66.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
49.7%
+7.9 ptssince 2020
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)4.6%(11)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)16%(38)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era48.1%(114)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War9.7%(23)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 237 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Rensselaer

Head to head

Compare Rensselaer to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Rensselaer, Indiana?

Rensselaer, Indiana has about 5,045 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Rensselaer, Indiana?

The typical household in Rensselaer, Indiana earns about $22,174 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Rensselaer, Indiana expensive?

In Rensselaer, Indiana, the median home is worth about $45,000, and the typical rent is about $307 a month.

How educated are people in Rensselaer, Indiana?

About 12.0% of adults age 25 and over in Rensselaer, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Rensselaer, Indiana?

About 8.6% of people in Rensselaer, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →