United States › Indiana › New Castle CITY · 2010 ACS
New Castle Indiana · 18,114 residents · 7.32 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 18,114 people, New Castle is a city in Indiana. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $75,000. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 32% less than in Indiana as a whole. Households take in $32,329 at the median, 39% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
17K 17K 18K 18K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 New Castle Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,329
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,688 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,587 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$75,000
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$618
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $441 in 2000
US average: $853
from 66.1% in 2000
40.3% rent
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.17 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 50.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(17,021)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(193)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(17,051)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(309)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 72.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 29.3%(2,124)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.7%(166)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.9%(232)
Share of the 1,058 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to New Castle Head to head
Compare New Castle to nearby cities NEW CASTLE VS
Muncie
Income $44,471 +38%
Home value $97,300 +30%
Population 65,466 +276%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CASTLE VS
Yorktown
Income $81,674 +153%
Home value $186,700 +149%
Population 11,947 −31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CASTLE VS
Anderson
Income $46,909 +45%
Home value $119,000 +59%
Population 56,153 +223%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CASTLE VS
Connersville
Income $48,854 +51%
Home value $106,300 +42%
Population 13,406 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in New Castle, Indiana? New Castle, Indiana has about 18,114 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in New Castle, Indiana? The typical household in New Castle, Indiana earns about $32,329 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is New Castle, Indiana expensive? In New Castle, Indiana, the median home is worth about $75,000, and the typical rent is about $618 a month.
How educated are people in New Castle, Indiana? About 10.6% of adults age 25 and over in New Castle, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in New Castle, Indiana? About 19.8% of people in New Castle, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has New Castle, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, New Castle, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 361 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here