United States › Illinois › Summit CITY · 2020 ACS
Summit Illinois · 11,161 residents · 2.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Summit is home to 11,161 people in Illinois. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. 38% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 47% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 34.0. That trails the Illinois median by roughly 31%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 10K 11K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Summit Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,972
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,132 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,611 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 16.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 9.9%
Transportation & warehousing 4.8%
Public administration 4.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$186,800
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $115,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$889
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $553 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 52.7% in 2000
52.7% rent
3.41 people
+11%since 2009
from 3.06 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 36.8%(3,912)
Hispanic / Latino 48.5%(5,156)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 16%(1,791)
Hispanic / Latino 72.8%(8,120)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 59.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 69.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 39.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 28.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 46.1%(2,196)
Women 15+
Never married 33.5%(1,410)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 28.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.2%(40)
Share of the 137 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Summit Head to head
Compare Summit to nearby cities SUMMIT VS
Lyons
Income $70,993 +51%
Home value $257,300 +38%
Population 10,433 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VS
Justice
Income $57,170 +22%
Home value $238,400 +28%
Population 12,285 +14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VS
Riverside
Income $153,686 +227%
Home value $491,400 +163%
Population 8,939 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VS
Brookfield
Income $110,295 +135%
Home value $332,400 +78%
Population 18,879 +76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Summit, Illinois? Summit, Illinois has about 11,161 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Summit, Illinois? The typical household in Summit, Illinois earns about $46,972 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Summit, Illinois expensive? In Summit, Illinois, the median home is worth about $186,800, and the typical rent is about $889 a month.
How educated are people in Summit, Illinois? About 10.7% of adults age 25 and over in Summit, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Summit, Illinois? About 17.2% of people in Summit, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Summit, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Summit, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,190 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here