United States › Illinois › Summit CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Summit Illinois · 10,637 residents · 2.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 10,637 people, Summit is a city in Illinois. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. This skews young, with a median age of 30.0. Owners hold 53% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 18% less than in Illinois as a whole. The poverty rate is 16.2%, above the 12.4% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 30.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 10K 11K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Summit Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,132
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,126 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,162 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 14.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$115,300
+22%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $71,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$553
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $414 in 1990
US average: $602
from 52.1% in 1990
47.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 67.2%(6,702)
Hispanic / Latino 31%(3,095)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 36.8%(3,912)
Hispanic / Latino 48.5%(5,156)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 5.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 55.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 1.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 41.4%(1,695)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 28.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 39.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 41%(64)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.7%(37)
Share of the 156 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Summit Head to head
Compare Summit to nearby cities SUMMIT VS
Lyons
Income $70,993 +86%
Home value $257,300 +123%
Population 10,433 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VS
Justice
Income $57,170 +50%
Home value $238,400 +107%
Population 12,285 +14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VS
Riverside
Income $153,686 +303%
Home value $491,400 +326%
Population 8,939 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUMMIT VS
Brookfield
Income $110,295 +189%
Home value $332,400 +188%
Population 18,879 +76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Summit, Illinois? Summit, Illinois has about 10,637 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Summit, Illinois? The typical household in Summit, Illinois earns about $38,132 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Summit, Illinois expensive? In Summit, Illinois, the median home is worth about $115,300, and the typical rent is about $553 a month.
How educated are people in Summit, Illinois? About 7.3% of adults age 25 and over in Summit, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Summit, Illinois? About 16.2% of people in Summit, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Summit, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Summit, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 666 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here