CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mountain Home AFB

Idaho · 3,191 residents · 9.97 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mountain Home AFB is home to 3,191 people in Idaho. The median age is 22.5, younger than the US median of 38.8. Owners hold 4% of the housing stock. The population has fallen 64% since 2000. People stay put here: 65% were in the same home a year ago. The average commute runs 9 minutes.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 22.5
US median: 38.8
Average education
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Renter-heavy
4% owner-occupied
US average: 63%
Section 01

Population & growth

3,191
−64%since 2000
from 8,894 in 2000
1990 – 2024
22.5
−11%since 2000
from 25.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
9.97 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K4K6K8K9K19902000201020202024Mountain Home AFB
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 512.7%(406)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 99.8%(314)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 144.6%(147)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.3%(202)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 2428%(895)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3426.7%(851)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 448.6%(273)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 542%(63)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 640.8%(25)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 740.4%(13)
US avg: 10%
75 to 840%(1)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0%(1)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,052
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,634 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$21,272
+20%since 2000
from $17,671 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
26.4%
+14.6 ptssince 2009
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
6.5%
−1.0 ptssince 2000
from 7.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information11.3%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade4.5%
US avg: 10%
Other services4.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration4.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade3.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance2.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Education & health services2.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction1.6%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$1,113
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $569 in 2000
US average: $1,124
4.4%
+3.7 ptssince 2000
from 0.7% in 2000
95.6% rent
3.01 people
−14%since 2010
from 3.50 people in 2010
US average: 2.61
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic80.4%(7,147)
Black6.7%(600)
Hispanic / Latino6.5%(575)
Asian2.5%(220)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic56.1%(1,790)
Black7.4%(237)
Hispanic / Latino19.6%(624)
Asian7.1%(226)
Other4.4%(141)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican15%(472)
Panamanian0.7%(23)
Puerto Rican0.7%(22)
Peruvian0.5%(16)
Dominican0.2%(7)
Asian origin
Chinese3.8%(119)
Filipino1.6%(50)
Thai0.4%(13)
Korean0.3%(8)
Japanese0.2%(6)
Laotian0.2%(5)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.7%(21)
Samoan0.5%(15)
Ancestry
German18.8%(592)
English13.5%(424)
Irish6.5%(204)
Italian4.7%(149)
Polish4.2%(132)
Scottish3.2%(100)
West Indian2.5%(78)
Jamaican2.5%(78)
Swedish2.4%(77)
American2.4%(75)
French2.3%(71)
Norwegian2.3%(71)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1.8%(57)
Czech0.8%(25)
British0.7%(23)
Dutch0.6%(20)
Danish0.2%(6)
Hungarian0.2%(5)
Romanian0.2%(5)
Section 05

Education

30.5%
+11.2 ptssince 2000
from 19.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
99.5%
+1.3 ptssince 2000
from 98.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.3%
−1.7 ptssince 2000
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

8.8 min
−8%since 2000
from 9.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
80.9%
+23.6 ptssince 2009
from 57.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
1.0%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

11.6%
+1.1 ptssince 2011
from 10.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
73.9%
+8.7 ptssince 2011
from 65.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
46.1%
US average: 73.3%
52.8%
+28.4 ptssince 2009
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

60.1%
+2.1 ptssince 2009
from 58.0% in 2009
39.9%
−2.1 ptssince 2009
from 42.0% in 2009
8.0%
+4.5 ptssince 2009
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
2.7%
+1.9 ptssince 2013
from 0.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
65.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married40.2%(574)
Married57.7%(825)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced2.1%(30)
Women 15+
Never married23.3%(208)
Married75.3%(671)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced1.3%(12)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

2.7%
+1.9 ptssince 2013
from 0.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
23.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
8.2%
US average: 13.7%
0.1%
US average: 17.6%
1.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
95.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
2.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)97.3%(177)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)13.7%(25)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 182 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mountain Home AFB

Head to head

Compare Mountain Home AFB to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mountain Home AFB, Idaho?

Mountain Home AFB, Idaho has about 3,191 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mountain Home AFB, Idaho?

The typical household in Mountain Home AFB, Idaho earns about $49,052 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mountain Home AFB, Idaho expensive?

In Mountain Home AFB, Idaho, the typical rent is about $1,113 a month.

How educated are people in Mountain Home AFB, Idaho?

About 30.5% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain Home AFB, Idaho hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mountain Home AFB, Idaho?

About 6.5% of people in Mountain Home AFB, Idaho live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mountain Home AFB, Idaho grown since 1990?

Yes, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,745 residents, a change of about -46 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →