CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Stone Mountain

Georgia · 6,703 residents · 1.65 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Atlanta metro area
Compare
The short version

Stone Mountain is a city of 6,703 people in Georgia. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Owners hold 47% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $128,300. The median age is 34.8, younger than the US median of 38.8. Households here earn about 30% less than in Georgia as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,703
−6%since 2000
from 7,145 in 2000
1990 – 2025
34.8
+16%since 2000
from 30.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.65 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6K6K7K7K8K19902000201020202024Stone Mountain
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.4%(499)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.5%(504)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.1%(473)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.8%(391)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.2%(415)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416.4%(1,096)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4414.3%(958)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.8%(725)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.3%(891)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 747.3%(492)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.2%(216)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.6%(43)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$42,894
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,603 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$22,833
+42%since 2000
from $16,130 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
25.3%
+6.4 ptssince 2009
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
16.1%
+4.5 ptssince 2000
from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Finance & insurance14%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical13.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Information12.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade5.7%
US avg: 10%
Other services4.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration3%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food1.7%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services0.8%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing0.6%
US avg: 2.5%
Wholesale trade0.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$128,300
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $94,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,105
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $746 in 2000
US average: $1,124
46.9%
−9.0 ptssince 2000
from 55.9% in 2000
53.1% rent
2.60 people
−4%since 2009
from 2.71 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.0
−3%since 2009
from 3.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic23%(1,645)
Black68.2%(4,870)
Hispanic / Latino4.1%(292)
Asian2%(140)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic12.6%(847)
Black72.3%(4,847)
Hispanic / Latino7.9%(528)
Asian3.1%(206)
Other0.2%(12)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Honduran1.3%(84)
Puerto Rican1.2%(75)
Mexican0.6%(38)
Panamanian0.1%(7)
Asian origin
Vietnamese0.1%(9)
Chinese0.1%(8)
Ancestry
West Indian6.6%(422)
Jamaican5.1%(324)
American5%(317)
English1.7%(106)
Irish1.5%(98)
German1.4%(92)
Italian1.1%(72)
British0.8%(48)
French0.7%(47)
Scottish0.6%(40)
Haitian0.6%(39)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian0.4%(27)
Swiss0.4%(23)
Ethiopian0.3%(16)
Scotch-Irish0.2%(10)
Australian0.1%(9)
Danish0.1%(9)
Swedish0.1%(8)
Polish0.1%(5)
Section 05

Education

16.8%
−4.6 ptssince 2000
from 21.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
90.0%
+9.9 ptssince 2000
from 80.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
7.6%
+1.0 ptssince 2000
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

34.0 min
+29%since 2000
from 26.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
69.3%
−15.4 ptssince 2009
from 84.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
9.6%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.2%
−9.2 ptssince 2011
from 14.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
70.6%
−4.0 ptssince 2011
from 74.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
85.3%
US average: 73.3%
23.0%
−8.8 ptssince 2009
from 31.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.6%
−1.9 ptssince 2009
from 48.5% in 2009
53.4%
+1.9 ptssince 2009
from 51.5% in 2009
13.1%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
12.3%
−12.1 ptssince 2013
from 24.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
95.3%
US average: 91.9%
81.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married56%(1,423)
Married33.9%(860)
Widowed5.5%(139)
Divorced4.6%(117)
Women 15+
Never married44.5%(1,207)
Married32%(868)
Widowed5.8%(158)
Divorced17.7%(480)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

12.3%
−12.1 ptssince 2013
from 24.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
48.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
12.4%
US average: 13.7%
10.0%
US average: 17.6%
25.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
60.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
35.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)29.8%(110)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)14.9%(55)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era15.2%(56)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War2.2%(8)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II4.9%(18)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 369 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Stone Mountain

Head to head

Compare Stone Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Stone Mountain, Georgia?

Stone Mountain, Georgia has about 6,703 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Stone Mountain, Georgia?

The typical household in Stone Mountain, Georgia earns about $42,894 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Stone Mountain, Georgia expensive?

In Stone Mountain, Georgia, the median home is worth about $128,300, and the typical rent is about $1,105 a month.

How educated are people in Stone Mountain, Georgia?

About 16.8% of adults age 25 and over in Stone Mountain, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Stone Mountain, Georgia?

About 16.1% of people in Stone Mountain, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Stone Mountain, Georgia grown since 1990?

Yes, Stone Mountain, Georgia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 209 residents, a change of about 3 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →