United States › Colorado › Monument CITY · 2010 ACS
Monument Colorado · 5,530 residents · 6.97 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monument is home to 5,530 people in Colorado. The population has roughly tripled since 2000, adding 3,559 people. This is an unusually credentialed place: 56% of adults have a four-year degree. That is roughly 58% ahead of the Colorado median. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. Households take in $89,203 a year at the median, 69% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
56% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 63%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
0 3K 6K 10K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monument Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $89,203
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,000 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,878 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 63.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$314,800
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $152,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,254
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $700 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.8% in 2000
19.3% rent
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.95 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 28.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 43.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88%(1,734)
Hispanic / Latino 7.7%(152)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 83.5%(4,616)
Hispanic / Latino 8.3%(461)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 33.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 94.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 56.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 26.6%(1,144)
Women 15+
Never married 26.8%(1,355)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 53.5%(654)
Share of the 1,222 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monument Head to head
Compare Monument to nearby cities MONUMENT VS
Woodmoor
Income $171,875 +93%
Home value $771,900 +145%
Population 8,934 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONUMENT VS
Black Forest
Income $145,460 +63%
Home value $856,200 +172%
Population 15,738 +14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONUMENT VS
Woodland Park
Income $99,238 +11%
Home value $549,200 +74%
Population 8,014 −42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONUMENT VS
Colorado Springs
Income $84,818 −5%
Home value $452,600 +44%
Population 494,743 +3482%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monument, Colorado? Monument, Colorado has about 5,530 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monument, Colorado? The typical household in Monument, Colorado earns about $89,203 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monument, Colorado expensive? In Monument, Colorado, the median home is worth about $314,800, and the typical rent is about $1,254 a month.
How educated are people in Monument, Colorado? About 55.6% of adults age 25 and over in Monument, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monument, Colorado? About 2.7% of people in Monument, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monument, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Monument, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,510 residents, a change of about 442 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here