CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Gunbarrel

Colorado · 9,554 residents · 6.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Boulder metro area
Compare
The short version

Gunbarrel is a city of 9,554 people in Colorado. 68% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $568,900. At a median age of 43.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Renters pay $1,663 a month at the median. Households take in $87,951 a year at the median, 33% more than the country as a whole.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.2
US median: 38.8
More educated
68% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 47%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

9,554
+1%since 2000
from 9,435 in 2000
1990 – 2024
43.2
+9%since 2000
from 39.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
6.25 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K9K10K10K11K19902000201020202024Gunbarrel
202410K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.3%(312)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.1%(394)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 144.6%(438)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.8%(460)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.7%(540)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416.8%(1,608)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413%(1,246)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413%(1,242)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.1%(1,346)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.8%(1,226)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.1%(587)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.6%(155)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$87,951
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,022 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$57,587
+58%since 2000
from $36,478 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
57.9%
+7.3 ptssince 2009
from 50.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
9.9%
+3.1 ptssince 2000
from 6.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade12.9%
US avg: 10%
Arts, entertainment, food7.8%
US avg: 2%
Information7.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services4.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade1.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance1.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing1.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction1%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0.3%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$568,900
+47%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $258,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,663
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $950 in 2000
US average: $1,124
67.7%
−7.1 ptssince 2000
from 74.9% in 2000
32.3% rent
2.37 people
+6%since 2009
from 2.23 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
6.5
+31%since 2009
from 4.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic90.3%(8,521)
Black1.3%(125)
Hispanic / Latino3.8%(362)
Asian2.7%(258)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic83.8%(8,009)
Black0.9%(88)
Hispanic / Latino6.1%(584)
Asian3.2%(307)
Other2.3%(219)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.2%(333)
Ecuadorian0.6%(59)
Spaniard0.3%(32)
Cuban0.2%(20)
Colombian0.2%(16)
Nicaraguan0.1%(14)
Peruvian0.1%(10)
Argentine0.1%(7)
Asian origin
Asian Indian1.1%(111)
Nepalese0.4%(45)
Chinese0.4%(40)
Korean0.4%(37)
Vietnamese0.2%(19)
Japanese0.2%(18)
Ancestry
German20.7%(2,177)
Irish10.1%(1,058)
English9.8%(1,024)
Italian7.7%(809)
American4.9%(511)
French3.9%(406)
Swedish3.8%(395)
Polish3.4%(353)
British2.8%(298)
Scottish2.8%(292)
Norwegian2.7%(279)
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1.2%(129)
Russian1.2%(126)
Hungarian0.9%(98)
Czech0.8%(82)
Dutch0.8%(81)
Finnish0.7%(73)
Austrian0.7%(72)
Danish0.7%(69)
Greek0.6%(68)
Swiss0.5%(53)
Iranian0.5%(50)
Belgian0.4%(46)
Slovak0.3%(30)
Canadian0.3%(29)
Latvian0.2%(26)
Moroccan0.2%(20)
Ukrainian0.2%(17)
Romanian0.1%(15)
Syrian0.1%(12)
Section 05

Education

67.8%
+6.3 ptssince 2000
from 61.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
99.6%
+1.4 ptssince 2000
from 98.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
29.0%
+4.5 ptssince 2000
from 24.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.3 min
+72%since 2000
from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
71.3%
+3.9 ptssince 2009
from 67.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
1.4%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.1%
−0.4 ptssince 2011
from 5.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
70.8%
+1.8 ptssince 2011
from 68.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
78.0%
US average: 73.3%
66.9%
+4.7 ptssince 2009
from 62.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.4%
+3.2 ptssince 2009
from 47.3% in 2009
49.6%
−3.2 ptssince 2009
from 52.7% in 2009
6.6%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
5.9%
−2.1 ptssince 2013
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
98.8%
US average: 91.9%
79.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married40.8%(1,826)
Married49.4%(2,209)
Widowed1.1%(49)
Divorced8.8%(392)
Women 15+
Never married33.3%(1,476)
Married50.8%(2,250)
Widowed8.1%(360)
Divorced7.8%(346)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.9%
−2.1 ptssince 2013
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
66.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
18.9%
US average: 13.7%
14.1%
US average: 17.6%
8.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
83.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
22.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)23%(81)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)11.6%(41)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era37.5%(132)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War12.5%(44)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II3.4%(12)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 352 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Gunbarrel

Head to head

Compare Gunbarrel to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Gunbarrel, Colorado?

Gunbarrel, Colorado has about 9,554 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Gunbarrel, Colorado?

The typical household in Gunbarrel, Colorado earns about $87,951 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Gunbarrel, Colorado expensive?

In Gunbarrel, Colorado, the median home is worth about $568,900, and the typical rent is about $1,663 a month.

How educated are people in Gunbarrel, Colorado?

About 67.8% of adults age 25 and over in Gunbarrel, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Gunbarrel, Colorado?

About 9.9% of people in Gunbarrel, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Has Gunbarrel, Colorado grown since 1990?

Yes, Gunbarrel, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 162 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →