United States › Colorado › Gunbarrel CITY · 2010 ACS
Gunbarrel Colorado · 9,263 residents · 6.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Gunbarrel is a city of 9,263 people in Colorado. 69% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. At a median age of 42.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $373,800. That is roughly 34% ahead of the Colorado median. Households take in $75,835 a year at the median, 44% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
69% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Gunbarrel Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $75,835
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,022 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $36,478 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 50.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 5.6%
Public administration 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$373,800
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $258,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,019
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $950 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.9% in 2000
28.5% rent
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.23 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 28.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.3%(8,521)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(362)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.8%(8,227)
Hispanic / Latino 4.2%(392)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 61.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 98.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 24.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 67.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 62.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.8%(1,826)
Women 15+
Never married 33.3%(1,476)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 38.9%(115)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(59)
Share of the 296 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Gunbarrel Head to head
Compare Gunbarrel to nearby cities GUNBARREL VS
Boulder
Income $87,493 +15%
Home value $1,039,500 +178%
Population 105,689 +952%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GUNBARREL VS
Lafayette
Income $119,040 +57%
Home value $686,500 +84%
Population 30,116 +200%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GUNBARREL VS
Louisville
Income $147,319 +94%
Home value $883,900 +136%
Population 20,581 +105%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GUNBARREL VS
Erie
Income $173,349 +129%
Home value $736,500 +97%
Population 40,904 +307%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gunbarrel, Colorado? Gunbarrel, Colorado has about 9,263 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Gunbarrel, Colorado? The typical household in Gunbarrel, Colorado earns about $75,835 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gunbarrel, Colorado expensive? In Gunbarrel, Colorado, the median home is worth about $373,800, and the typical rent is about $1,019 a month.
How educated are people in Gunbarrel, Colorado? About 69.0% of adults age 25 and over in Gunbarrel, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gunbarrel, Colorado? About 5.4% of people in Gunbarrel, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Gunbarrel, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Gunbarrel, Colorado has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 129 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here